(605 ILCS 5/5-918) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-918)
    Sec. 5-918. Transition Clauses.
    (a) Conformance of Existing Ordinances. A unit of local government which currently has in effect an impact fee ordinance or resolution shall have not more than 12 months from July 26, 1989 to bring its ordinance or resolution into conformance with the requirements imposed by this Act, except that a home rule unit of local government with a population over 75,000 and located in a county with a population over 600,000 and less than 2,000,000 shall have not more than 18 months from July 26, 1989, to bring that ordinance or resolution into conformance.
    (b) Exemption of Developments Receiving Site Specific Development Approval. No development which has received site specific development approval from a unit of local government within 18 months before the first date of publication by the unit of local government of a notice of public hearing to consider land use assumptions relating to the development of a comprehensive road improvement plan and imposition of impact fees and which has filed for building permits or certificates of occupancy within 18 months of the date of approval of the site specific development plan shall be required to pay impact fees for permits or certificates of occupancy issued within that 18 month period.
    This Division shall have no effect on the validity of any existing agreements entered into between a developer and a unit of local government pertaining to fees, exactions or donations made by a developer for the purpose of funding road improvements.
    (c) Exception to the Exemption of Developments Receiving Site Specific Development Approval. Nothing in this Section shall require the refund of impact fees previously collected by units of local government in accordance with their ordinances or resolutions, if such ordinances or resolutions were adopted prior to the effective date of this Act and provided that such impact fees are encumbered as provided in Section 5-916.
(Source: P.A. 86-97; 86-1158.)