(520 ILCS 5/2.33) (from Ch. 61, par. 2.33)
Sec. 2.33. Prohibitions.
(a) It is unlawful to carry or possess any gun in any
State refuge unless otherwise permitted by administrative rule.
(b) It is unlawful to use or possess any snare or snare-like device,
deadfall, net, or pit trap to take any species, except that snares not
powered by springs or other mechanical devices may be used to trap
fur-bearing mammals, in water sets only, if at least one-half of the snare
noose is located underwater at all times.
(c) It is unlawful for any person at any time to take a wild mammal
protected by this Act from its den by means of any mechanical device,
spade, or digging device or to use smoke or other gases to dislodge or
remove such mammal except as provided in Section 2.37.
(d) It is unlawful to use a ferret or any other small mammal which is
used in the same or similar manner for which ferrets are used for the
purpose of frightening or driving any mammals from their dens or hiding places.
(e) (Blank).
(f) It is unlawful to use spears, gigs, hooks or any like device to
take any species protected by this Act.
(g) It is unlawful to use poisons, chemicals or explosives for the
purpose of taking any species protected by this Act.
(h) It is unlawful to hunt adjacent to or near any peat, grass,
brush or other inflammable substance when it is burning.
(i) It is unlawful to take, pursue or intentionally harass or disturb
in any manner any wild birds or mammals by use or aid of any vehicle or
conveyance, except as permitted by the Code of Federal Regulations for the
taking of waterfowl. It is also unlawful to use the lights of any vehicle
or conveyance or any light from or any light connected to the
vehicle or conveyance in any area where wildlife may be found except in
accordance with Section 2.37 of this Act; however, nothing in this
Section shall prohibit the normal use of headlamps for the purpose of driving
upon a roadway. Striped skunk, opossum, red fox, gray
fox, raccoon and coyote may be taken during the open season by use of a small
light which is worn on the body or hand-held by a person on foot and not in any
vehicle.
(j) It is unlawful to use any shotgun larger than 10 gauge while
taking or attempting to take any of the species protected by this Act.
(k) It is unlawful to use or possess in the field any shotgun shell loaded
with a shot size larger than lead BB or steel T (.20 diameter) when taking or
attempting to take any species of wild game mammals (excluding white-tailed
deer), wild game birds, migratory waterfowl or migratory game birds protected
by this Act, except white-tailed deer as provided for in Section 2.26 and other
species as provided for by subsection (l) or administrative rule.
(l) It is unlawful to take any species of wild game, except
white-tailed deer, with a shotgun loaded with slugs unless otherwise
provided for by administrative rule.
(m) It is unlawful to use any shotgun capable of holding more than 3
shells in the magazine or chamber combined, except on game breeding and
hunting preserve areas licensed under Section 3.27 and except as permitted by
the Code of Federal Regulations for the taking of waterfowl. If the shotgun
is capable of holding more than 3 shells, it shall, while being used on an
area other than a game breeding and shooting preserve area licensed
pursuant to Section 3.27, be fitted with a one piece plug that is
irremovable without dismantling the shotgun or otherwise altered to
render it incapable of holding more than 3 shells in the magazine and
chamber, combined.
(n) It is unlawful for any person, except persons who possess a permit to
hunt from a vehicle as provided in this Section and persons otherwise permitted
by law, to have or carry any gun in or on any vehicle, conveyance or aircraft,
unless such gun is unloaded and enclosed in a case, except that at field trials
authorized by Section 2.34 of this Act, unloaded guns or guns loaded with blank
cartridges only, may be carried on horseback while not contained in a case, or
to have or carry any bow or arrow device in or on any vehicle unless such bow
or arrow device is unstrung or enclosed in a case, or otherwise made
inoperable.
(o) It is unlawful to use any crossbow for the purpose of taking any
wild birds or mammals, except as provided for in Section 2.5.
(p) It is unlawful to take game birds, migratory game birds or
migratory waterfowl with a rifle, pistol, revolver or airgun.
(q) It is unlawful to fire a rifle, pistol, revolver or airgun on,
over or into any waters of this State, including frozen waters.
(r) It is unlawful to discharge any gun or bow and arrow device
along, upon, across, or from any public right-of-way or highway in this State.
(s) It is unlawful to use a silencer or other device to muffle or
mute the sound of the explosion or report resulting from the firing of
any gun.
(t) It is unlawful for any person to trap or hunt, or intentionally or wantonly allow a dog to
hunt, within or upon the land of another, or upon waters flowing over or
standing on the land of another, without first obtaining permission from
the owner or tenant. It shall be prima facie evidence that a person does
not have permission of the owner or tenant if the person is unable to
demonstrate to the law enforcement officer in the field that permission had
been obtained. This provision may only be rebutted by testimony of the
owner or tenant that permission had been given. Before enforcing this
Section the law enforcement officer must have received notice from the
owner or tenant of a violation of this Section. Statements made to the
law enforcement officer regarding this notice shall not be rendered
inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered for the purpose of showing the
required notice.
(u) It is unlawful for any person to discharge any firearm for the purpose
of taking any of the species protected by this Act, or hunt with gun or
* * *