(520 ILCS 5/2.33) (from Ch. 61, par. 2.33)
Sec. 2.33. Prohibitions.
(a) It is unlawful to carry or possess any gun in any
State refuge unless otherwise permitted by administrative rule.
(b) It is unlawful to use or possess any snare or snare-like device,
* * *
(l) It is unlawful to take any species of wild game, except
white-tailed deer, with a shotgun loaded with slugs unless otherwise
provided for by administrative rule.
(m) It is unlawful to use any shotgun capable of holding more than 3
shells in the magazine or chamber combined, except on game breeding and
hunting preserve areas licensed under Section 3.27 and except as permitted by
the Code of Federal Regulations for the taking of waterfowl. If the shotgun
is capable of holding more than 3 shells, it shall, while being used on an
area other than a game breeding and shooting preserve area licensed
pursuant to Section 3.27, be fitted with a one piece plug that is
irremovable without dismantling the shotgun or otherwise altered to
render it incapable of holding more than 3 shells in the magazine and
chamber, combined.
(n) It is unlawful for any person, except persons who possess a permit to
hunt from a vehicle as provided in this Section and persons otherwise permitted
by law, to have or carry any gun in or on any vehicle, conveyance or aircraft,
unless such gun is unloaded and enclosed in a case, except that at field trials
authorized by Section 2.34 of this Act, unloaded guns or guns loaded with blank
cartridges only, may be carried on horseback while not contained in a case, or
to have or carry any bow or arrow device in or on any vehicle unless such bow
or arrow device is unstrung or enclosed in a case, or otherwise made
inoperable.
(o) It is unlawful to use any crossbow for the purpose of taking any
wild birds or mammals, except as provided for in Section 2.5.
(p) It is unlawful to take game birds, migratory game birds or
migratory waterfowl with a rifle, pistol, revolver or airgun.
(q) It is unlawful to fire a rifle, pistol, revolver or airgun on,
over or into any waters of this State, including frozen waters.
(r) It is unlawful to discharge any gun or bow and arrow device
along, upon, across, or from any public right-of-way or highway in this State.
(s) It is unlawful to use a silencer or other device to muffle or
mute the sound of the explosion or report resulting from the firing of
any gun.
(t) It is unlawful for any person to trap or hunt, or intentionally or wantonly allow a dog to
hunt, within or upon the land of another, or upon waters flowing over or
standing on the land of another, without first obtaining permission from
the owner or tenant. It shall be prima facie evidence that a person does
not have permission of the owner or tenant if the person is unable to
demonstrate to the law enforcement officer in the field that permission had
been obtained. This provision may only be rebutted by testimony of the
owner or tenant that permission had been given. Before enforcing this
Section the law enforcement officer must have received notice from the
owner or tenant of a violation of this Section. Statements made to the
* * *
it alive except as provided by administrative rule.
(ee) It is unlawful to possess any rifle while in the field during gun
deer season except as provided in Section 2.26 and administrative rules.
(ff) It is unlawful for any person to take any species protected by
this Act, except migratory waterfowl, during the gun deer hunting season in
those counties open to gun deer hunting, unless he or she wears, when in
the field, a cap and upper outer garment of a solid blaze orange color, with
such articles of clothing displaying a minimum of 400 square inches of
blaze orange material.
(gg) It is unlawful during the upland game season for any person to take
upland game with a firearm unless he or she wears, while in the field, a
cap of solid blaze orange color. For purposes of this Act, upland game is
defined as Bobwhite Quail, Hungarian Partridge, Ring-necked Pheasant, Eastern
Cottontail and Swamp Rabbit.
(hh) It shall be unlawful to kill or cripple any species protected by
this Act for which there is a daily bag limit without making a reasonable
effort to retrieve such species and include such in the daily bag limit.
(ii) This Section shall apply only to those species protected by this
Act taken within the State. Any species or any parts thereof, legally taken
in and transported from other states or countries, may be possessed
within the State, except as provided in this Section and Sections 2.35, 2.36
and 3.21.
(jj) (Blank).
(kk) Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit the Director
from issuing permits to paraplegics or to other disabled persons who meet the
requirements set forth in administrative rule to shoot or hunt from a vehicle
as provided by that rule, provided that such is otherwise in accord with this
Act.
(ll) Nothing contained in this Act shall prohibit the taking of aquatic
life protected by the Fish and Aquatic Life Code or birds and mammals
protected by this Act, except deer and fur-bearing mammals, from a boat not
camouflaged or disguised to alter its identity or to further provide a place
of concealment and not propelled by sail or mechanical power. However, only
shotguns not larger than 10 gauge nor smaller than .410 bore loaded with not
more than 3 shells of a shot size no larger than lead BB or steel T (.20
diameter) may be used to take species protected by this Act.
(mm) Nothing contained in this Act shall prohibit the use of a shotgun,
not larger than 10 gauge nor smaller than a 20 gauge, with a rifled barrel.
(Source: P.A. 96-390, eff. 8-13-09; 97-645, eff. 12-30-11; 97-907, eff. 8-7-12.)