(510 ILCS 77/35)
    Sec. 35. Setbacks for livestock management and livestock handling facilities.
    (a) Grandfather provision; facilities in existence prior to July 15, 1991. Livestock management facilities and livestock waste handling facilities in existence prior to July 15, 1991 shall comply with setbacks in existence prior to July 15, 1991, as set forth in the Illinois Environmental Protection Act and rules promulgated under that Act.
    (b) Grandfather provision; facilities in existence on effective date and after July 15, 1991. Livestock management facilities and livestock waste handling facilities in existence on the effective date of this Act but after July 15, 1991 shall comply with setbacks in existence prior to the effective date of this Act, as set forth in the Illinois Environmental Protection Act and rules promulgated under that Act.
    (c) New livestock management or livestock waste handling facilities. Any new facility shall comply with the following setbacks:
        (1) For purposes of determining setback distances,
minimum distances shall be measured from the nearest corner of the residence or place of common assembly to the nearest corner of the earthen waste lagoon or livestock management facility, whichever is closer.
        (2) A livestock management facility or livestock
waste handling facility serving less than 50 animal units shall be exempt from setback distances as set forth in this Act but shall be subject to rules promulgated under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act.
        (3) For a livestock management facility or waste
handling facility serving 50 or greater but less than 1,000 animal units, the minimum setback distance shall be 1/4 mile from the nearest occupied residence and 1/2 mile from the nearest populated area.
        (4) For a livestock management facility or livestock
waste handling facility serving 1,000 or greater but less than 7,000 animal units, the setback is as follows:
            (A) For a populated area, the minimum setback
shall be increased 440 feet over the minimum setback of 1/2 mile for each additional 1,000 animal units over 1,000 animal units.
            (B) For any occupied residence, the minimum
setback shall be increased 220 feet over the minimum setback of 1/4 mile for each additional 1,000 animal units over 1,000 animal units.
        (5) For a livestock management facility or livestock
waste handling facility serving 7,000 or greater animal units, the setback is as follows:
            (A) For a populated area, the minimum setback
shall be 1 mile.
            (B) For any occupied residence, the minimum
setback shall be 1/2 mile.
    (d) Requirements governing the location of a new livestock management facility and new livestock waste-handling facility and conditions for exemptions or compliance with the maximum feasible location as provided in rules adopted pursuant to the Illinois Environmental Protection Act concerning agriculture regulated pollution shall apply to those facilities identified in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section. With regard to the maximum feasible location requirements, any reference to a setback distance in the rules under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act shall mean the appropriate distance as set forth in this Section.
    (e) Setback category shall be determined by the design capacity in animal units of the livestock management facility.
    (f) Setbacks may be decreased when innovative designs as approved by the Department are incorporated into the facility.
    (g) A setback may be decreased when waivers are obtained from owners of residences that are occupied and located in the setback area.
(Source: P.A. 91-110, eff. 7-13-99.)