(510 ILCS 70/3.01) (from Ch. 8, par. 703.01)
Sec. 3.01.
Cruel treatment.
No person or owner may beat, cruelly treat,
torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse any animal.
No owner may abandon any animal where it may become a public charge or
may suffer injury, hunger or exposure.
A person convicted of violating this Section is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of this Section
is a Class 4 felony. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, upon
conviction for violating this Section, the court may order the convicted person
to undergo a psychological or psychiatric evaluation and to undergo any
treatment at the convicted person's expense that the court determines to be
appropriate after due consideration of the evidence. If the convicted person
is a juvenile or a companion animal hoarder, the court must order the convicted
person to undergo a psychological or psychiatric evaluation and to undergo
treatment that the court determines to be appropriate after due consideration
of the evaluation.
(Source: P.A. 92-650, eff. 7-11-02.)