(415 ILCS 45/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 501)
Sec. 1.
(1) In order to safeguard the health and well being of the
populace, every community water supply in Illinois shall have on its
operational staff at least one natural person certified as competent as
a water supply operator under the provisions of this Act.
Except for exempt community water supplies as specified in Section 9.1 of
this Act, all portions of a community water supply system shall be under the
direct supervision of a properly certified community water supply operator.
(2) The following class requirements apply:
(a) Each community water supply which includes |
| coagulation, lime softening, or sedimentation as a part of its primary treatment shall have in its employ at least one natural person certified as competent as a Class A community water supply operator. This includes all surface water community water supplies.
(b) Each community water supply which includes
| filtration, aeration and filtration, or ion exchange equipment as a part of its primary treatment shall have in its employ at least one natural person certified as competent as a Class B or Class A community water supply operator.
(c) Each community water supply which utilizes
| chemical feeding only shall have in its employ at least one natural person certified as competent as a Class C, Class B, or Class A community water supply operator.
(d) Each community water supply in which the
| facilities are limited to pumpage, storage, or distribution shall have in its employ at least one natural person certified as competent as a Class D, Class C, Class B, or Class A community water supply operator.
A community water supply that cannot be clearly grouped
according to this Section will be considered individually and
designated within one of the above groups by the Agency. This
determination will be based on the nature of the community water
supply and on the education and experience necessary to operate it.
(3) A community water supply may satisfy the requirements of this
Section by contracting the services of a properly qualified certified operator
of the required class or higher, as specified in subsection (2). A
written agreement to this effect must be on file with the Agency certifying
that such an agreement exists, and delegating responsibility and authority
to the contracted party. This written agreement shall be signed by both the
certified operator to be contracted and the responsible community water
supply owner or official custodian and must be approved in writing by the
Agency.
(Source: P.A. 91-84, eff. 7-9-99; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99; 92-16, eff.
6-28-01.)