(410 ILCS 620/10) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 510)
    Sec. 10. A food is adulterated - (a) (1) If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this clause if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health; or (2) (A) if it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance other than one which is (i) a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity; (ii) a food additive; or (iii) a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of subsection (a) of Section 13; or (iv) a new animal drug which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 14; or (B) if it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 408 (a) of the Federal Act as amended; or (C) if it is or it bears or contains, any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 409 of the Federal Act as amended; provided that where a pesticide chemical has been used in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or tolerance prescribed under Section 408 of the Federal Act and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected to processing such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating or milling, the residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed food shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 13 and Clause (C) of this Section not be deemed unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of such residue in the processed food when ready-to-eat, is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity; or (D) if it is, or it bears or contains, a new animal drug (or conversion product thereof) which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 512 of the Federal Act; or (3) if it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food; or (4) if it has been produced, prepared, packed or held under unsanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth or whereby it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome or injurious to health; or (5) if it is, in whole or in part, the product of a diseased animal or an animal which has died otherwise than by slaughter, or that has been fed upon the uncooked offal from a slaughterhouse; or (6) if its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health; or (7) if it has been intentionally subjected to radiation unless the use of the radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in effect pursuant to Section 13 of this Act or Section 409 of the Federal Act.
    (b) (1) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom; or (2) if any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor; or (3) if damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner; or (4) if any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight or reduce its quality or strength or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.
    (c) If it is confectionery and it bears or contains any alcohol; however, this subsection shall not apply to any confectionery by reason of its containing less than 5% by volume of alcohol.
    (d) If it is or bears or contains any color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 706(a) of the Federal Act.
    (e) If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to Section 3, 4 or 5 of the Illinois Poison Prevention Packaging Act.
    (f) If it is an adulterated egg or egg product pursuant to Section 3.1 of the "Illinois Egg and Egg Products Act".
(Source: P.A. 85-179.)