(410 ILCS 535/12)
Sec. 12. Live births; place of registration.
(1) Each live birth which occurs in this State shall be registered
with the local or subregistrar of the district in which the birth occurred
* * *
biological father shall be entered on the child's birth certificate only if, in
accordance with subsection (5), (i)
the mother and the person to be named as the father have signed an
acknowledgment of parentage and (ii) the mother and presumed father have signed
a denial of paternity.
(5) Upon the birth of a child to an unmarried woman, or upon the birth of
a child to a woman who was married at the time of conception or birth and whose
husband is not the biological father of the child, the institution at the time
of birth and the local registrar or county clerk after the birth shall do the
following:
(a) Provide (i) an opportunity for the child's mother
| and father to sign an acknowledgment of parentage and (ii) if the presumed father is not the biological father, an opportunity for the mother and presumed father to sign a denial of paternity. The signing and witnessing of the acknowledgment of parentage or, if the presumed father of the child is not the biological father, the acknowledgment of parentage and denial of paternity conclusively establishes a parent and child relationship in accordance with Sections 5 and 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984.
The Department of Healthcare and Family Services
| shall furnish the acknowledgment of parentage and denial of paternity form to institutions, county clerks, and State and local registrars' offices. The form shall include instructions to send the original signed and witnessed acknowledgment of parentage and denial of paternity to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services. The acknowledgement of paternity and denial of paternity form shall also include a statement informing the mother, the alleged father, and the presumed father, if any, that they have the right to request deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests regarding the issue of the child's paternity and that by signing the form, they expressly waive such tests. The statement shall be set forth in bold-face capital letters not less than 0.25 inches in height.
(b) Provide the following documents, furnished by the
| Department of Healthcare and Family Services, to the child's mother, biological father, and (if the person presumed to be the child's father is not the biological father) presumed father for their review at the time the opportunity is provided to establish a parent and child relationship:
(i) An explanation of the implications of,
| alternatives to, legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise from signing an acknowledgment of parentage and, if necessary, a denial of paternity, including an explanation of the parental rights and responsibilities of child support, visitation, custody, retroactive support, health insurance coverage, and payment of birth expenses.
(ii) An explanation of the benefits of having a
| child's parentage established and the availability of parentage establishment and child support enforcement services.
(iii) A request for an application for child
* * *
opportunity for the child's father or mother to sign a rescission of parentage.
The signing and witnessing of the rescission of parentage voids the
acknowledgment of parentage and nullifies the presumption of paternity if
executed and filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid) within the
time frame contained in Section 5
of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984.
The Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall furnish the rescission of parentage
form to institutions, county clerks, and State and local registrars' offices.
The form shall include instructions to send the original signed and witnessed
rescission of parentage to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services.
(7) An acknowledgment of paternity signed pursuant to Section 6 of the
Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 may be challenged in court only on the basis of
fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the
challenging party. Pending outcome of a challenge to the acknowledgment of
paternity, the legal responsibilities of the signatories shall remain in full
force and effect, except upon order of the court upon a showing of good cause.
(8) When the process for acknowledgment of parentage as provided for under
subsection (5) establishes the paternity of a child whose certificate of birth
is on file in
another state, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall forward a copy of
the
acknowledgment of parentage, the denial of paternity, if applicable, and the
rescission of parentage, if applicable, to the birth record agency of the state
where the child's certificate of birth is on file.
(9) In the event the parent-child relationship has been established in
accordance with subdivision (a)(1) of Section 6 of the Parentage Act of 1984,
the names of the biological mother and biological father so established shall
be entered on the child's birth certificate, and the names of the surrogate
mother and surrogate mother's husband, if any, shall not be on the birth
certificate.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07; 96-333, eff. 8-11-09; 96-474, eff. 8-14-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)