(410 ILCS 513/5)
    Sec. 5. Legislative findings; intent. The General Assembly finds that:
        (1) The use of genetic testing can be valuable to an
individual.
        (2) Despite existing laws, regulations, and
professional standards which require or promote voluntary and confidential use of genetic testing information, many members of the public are deterred from seeking genetic testing because of fear that test results will be disclosed without consent or be used in a discriminatory manner.
        (3) The public health will be served by facilitating
voluntary and confidential nondiscriminatory use of genetic testing information.
(Source: P.A. 90-25, eff. 1-1-98.)