(410 ILCS 130/45)
    Sec. 45. Addition of debilitating medical conditions.
    (a) Any resident may petition the Department of Public Health to add debilitating conditions or treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions listed in subsection (h) of Section 10. The Department shall approve or deny a petition within 180 days of its submission, and, upon approval, shall proceed to add th
* * *
            (D) psychiatry or mental health;
            (E) infectious disease;
            (F) family medicine;
            (G) general primary care;
            (H) medical ethics;
            (I) pharmacy;
            (J) pediatrics; or
            (K) psychiatry or mental health for
children or adolescents.
    At least one appointed health care practitioner shall have direct experience related to the health care needs of veterans and at least one individual shall have pediatric experience.
    (h) Members of the Advisory Board shall be appointed by the Governor.
        (1) Members shall serve a term of 4 years or
until a successor is appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs, the Governor shall appoint a replacement to complete the original term created by the vacancy.
        (2) The Governor shall select a chairperson.
        (3) Members may serve multiple terms.
        (4) Members shall not have an affiliation
with, serve on the board of, or have a business relationship with a registered cultivation center or a registered medical cannabis dispensary.
        (5) Members shall disclose any real or
apparent conflicts of interest that may have a direct bearing of the subject matter, such as relationships with pharmaceutical companies, biomedical device manufacturers, or corporations whose products or services are related to the medical condition or disease to be reviewed.
        (6) Members shall not be paid but shall be
reimbursed for travel expenses incurred while fulfilling the responsibilities of the Advisory Board.
    (i) On June 30, 2016 (the effective date of Public Act 99-519), the terms of office of the members of the Advisory Board serving on that date shall terminate and the Board shall be reconstituted.
    (j) The Advisory Board shall convene at the call of the Chair:
        (1) to examine debilitating conditions or diseases
that would benefit from the medical use of cannabis; and
        (2) to review new medical and scientific evidence
pertaining to currently approved conditions.
    (k) The Advisory Board shall issue an annual report of its activities each year.
    (l) The Advisory Board shall receive administrative support from the Department.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17; 101-363, eff. 8-9-19.)