(410 ILCS 130/45)
    Sec. 45. Addition of debilitating medical conditions.
    (a) Any resident may petition the Department of Public Health to add debilitating conditions or treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions listed in subsection (h) of Section 10. The Department shall approve or deny a petition within 180 days of its submission, and, upon approval, shall proceed to add that condition by rule in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. The approval or denial of any petition is a final decision of the Department, subject to judicial review. Jurisdiction and venue are vested in the Circuit Court.
    (b) The Department shall accept petitions once annually for a one-month period determined by the Department. During the open period, the Department shall accept petitions from any resident requesting the addition of a new debilitating medical condition or disease to the list of approved debilitating medical conditions for which the use of cannabis has been shown to have a therapeutic or palliative effect. The Department shall provide public notice 30 days before the open period for accepting petitions, which shall describe the time period for submission, the required format of the submission, and the submission address.
    (c) Each petition shall be limited to one proposed debilitating medical condition or disease.
    (d) A petitioner shall file one original petition in the format provided by the Department and in the manner specified by the Department. For a petition to be processed and reviewed, the following information shall be included:
        (1) The petition, prepared on forms provided
by the Department, in the manner specified by the Department.
        (2) A specific description of the medical
condition or disease that is the subject of the petition. Each petition shall be limited to a single condition or disease. Information about the proposed condition or disease shall include:
            (A) the extent to which the condition or
disease itself or the treatments cause severe suffering, such as severe or chronic pain, severe nausea or vomiting, or otherwise severely impair a person's ability to conduct activities of daily living;
            (B) information about why conventional
medical therapies are not sufficient to alleviate the suffering caused by the disease or condition and its treatment;
            (C) the proposed benefits from the medical
use of cannabis specific to the medical condition or disease;
            (D) evidence from the medical community
and other experts supporting the use of medical cannabis to alleviate suffering caused by the condition, disease, or treatment;
            (E) letters of support from physicians or
other licensed health care providers knowledgeable about the condition or disease, including, if feasible, a letter from a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant with whom the petitioner has a bona fide health care professional-patient relationship;
            (F) any additional medical, testimonial,
or scientific documentation; and
            (G) an electronic copy of all materials
submitted.
* * *
with, serve on the board of, or have a business relationship with a registered cultivation center or a registered medical cannabis dispensary.
        (5) Members shall disclose any real or
apparent conflicts of interest that may have a direct bearing of the subject matter, such as relationships with pharmaceutical companies, biomedical device manufacturers, or corporations whose products or services are related to the medical condition or disease to be reviewed.
        (6) Members shall not be paid but shall be
reimbursed for travel expenses incurred while fulfilling the responsibilities of the Advisory Board.
    (i) On June 30, 2016 (the effective date of Public Act 99-519), the terms of office of the members of the Advisory Board serving on that date shall terminate and the Board shall be reconstituted.
    (j) The Advisory Board shall convene at the call of the Chair:
        (1) to examine debilitating conditions or diseases
that would benefit from the medical use of cannabis; and
        (2) to review new medical and scientific evidence
pertaining to currently approved conditions.
    (k) The Advisory Board shall issue an annual report of its activities each year.
    (l) The Advisory Board shall receive administrative support from the Department.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17; 101-363, eff. 8-9-19.)