(410 ILCS 18/45)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)
    Sec. 45. Limitation of liability.
    (a) A crematory authority that has received an executed cremation authorization form that complies with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 20 and has received any additional documentation required by Section 20 shall not be liable for cremating the human remains designated by the cremation authorization form if the cremation is performed in accordance with this Act.
    (b) A crematory authority shall not be liable for refusing to accept human remains or to perform a cremation until it receives a court order or other suitable confirmation that a dispute has been settled, if:
        (1) it is aware of any dispute concerning the
cremation of the human remains;
        (2) it has a reasonable basis for questioning any of
the representations made by the authorizing agent; or
        (3) it refuses to accept the human remains for any
other lawful reason.
    This provision shall not be construed as placing any affirmative obligation, not otherwise required by law, on any crematory authority to accept any human remains for cremation.
    (c) No cemetery shall be liable for any cremated remains that are dumped, scattered, or otherwise deposited on the cemetery in violation of this Act, if that action is taken without the cemetery's consent.
    (d) If a crematory authority is aware of any dispute concerning the release or disposition of the cremated remains, the crematory authority may refuse to release the cremated remains until the dispute has been resolved or the crematory authority has been provided with a court order directing the release or disposition of the cremated remains. A crematory authority shall not be liable for refusing to release or dispose of cremated remains in accordance with this Section.
    (e) A crematory authority shall not be responsible or liable for any valuables delivered to the crematory authority with human remains, unless the crematory authority has received written instructions in accordance with item (K) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 20.
(Source: P.A. 87-1187.)