(305 ILCS 5/11-27) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-27)
    Sec. 11-27. Obtaining benefits after termination. (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "entity" includes persons, firms, corporations, associations and agencies.
    (b) Subject to the provisions of Sections 8A-7, 8A-8 and 12-4.25, no entity which has had its receipt of benefits or payments under this Code terminated or suspended or its future receipt barred by the Department shall, while such disability remains in effect, directly or indirectly:
    (1) serve as a technical or other advisor to any entity which obtains, attempts to obtain or seeks to obtain benefits or payments under this Code; or
    (2) be an incorporator or member of the board of directors of any entity which obtains, attempts to obtain or seeks to obtain benefits or payments under this Code; or
    (3) be an investor with or in any entity which obtains, attempts to obtain or seeks to obtain benefits or payments under this Code.
    (c) The Director may, by rule, establish procedures for any entity aggrieved by the application of this Section to seek special permission to continue receiving benefits or payments under this Code or to seek reinstatement of benefits or payments under this Code. Such entity must be otherwise eligible to receive benefits or payments under this Code and in compliance with any applicable requirement of this Code for reinstatement. If the Director determines that the entity seeking such permission or reinstatement had no part in the actions or conduct upon which the decision to suspend, terminate or bar benefits was based, he may authorize the continued participation by or reinstatement of the entity in such program or programs as he may deem appropriate under all the circumstances and upon such terms and conditions and under such probationary or other restrictions as he or other provisions of this Code may require.
    (d) Any entity which knowingly violates the provisions of this Section or knowingly attempts or conspires to violate the provisions of this Section shall be civilly liable in a court of law for damages in an amount 3 times the value of all benefits or payments obtained by such entity or $10,000, whichever sum is greater.
    (e) The civil liability imposed under this Section shall be joint and several and shall extend to any entity knowingly seeking or attempting to obtain benefits under this Code which, having the authority to refuse, knowingly associates with or permits the association of a suspended, terminated or barred entity as prohibited herein. Such liability shall also extend to any entity found guilty in a court of law of such unlawful association, including the suspended, terminated or barred entity. Liability shall arise when any such entity knew, or under all of the circumstances reasonably should have known, that it was engaging in or authorizing any activity prohibited herein.
    (f) The Attorney General, or the State's Attorney in actions involving a local governmental unit, may initiate court proceedings to recover benefits or payments obtained in violation of this Section and shall, in addition to any judgment obtained, be entitled to recover all court costs.
    (g) Notwithstanding any provision of The Freedom of Information Act or other State law, the Department shall make public the identity and business address of every entity which has had its receipt of benefits or payments under this Code suspended or terminated or its future receipt barred by the Department. Each month, the Department shall publish a list of such identities and addresses, which shall be mailed by the Department without charge to associations and societies, including their affiliates and components, of vendors providing goods, services or both to recipients of medical assistance under this Code. The Department shall also mail such list without charge to any other person or organization upon request.
    (h) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the Department from pursuing and implementing any other remedy provided by this Code in connection with the suspension, termination or reinstatement of receipt of benefits or payments under this Code or the barring of receipt of future benefits or payments under this Code.
(Source: P.A. 84-1254; 84-1438.)