(235 ILCS 5/6-28) (from Ch. 43, par. 144d)
Sec. 6-28. Happy hours prohibited. (a) All retail licensees shall
maintain a schedule of the prices charged for all drinks of alcoholic
liquor to be served and consumed on the licensed premises or in any room or
part thereof. Whenever a hotel or multi-use establishment which holds a
valid retailer's license operates on its premises more than one
establishment at which drinks of alcoholic liquor are sold at retail, the
hotel or multi-use establishment shall maintain at each such establishment
a separate schedule of the prices charged for such drinks at that
establishment.
(b) No retail licensee or employee or agent of such licensee shall:
(1) serve 2 or more drinks of alcoholic liquor at one |
| time to one person for consumption by that one person, except conducting product sampling pursuant to Section 6-31 or selling or delivering wine by the bottle or carafe;
(2) sell, offer to sell or serve to any person an
| unlimited number of drinks of alcoholic liquor during any set period of time for a fixed price, except at private functions not open to the general public;
(3) sell, offer to sell or serve any drink of
| alcoholic liquor to any person on any one date at a reduced price other than that charged other purchasers of drinks on that day where such reduced price is a promotion to encourage consumption of alcoholic liquor, except as authorized in paragraph (7) of subsection (c);
(4) increase the volume of alcoholic liquor contained
| in a drink, or the size of a drink of alcoholic liquor, without increasing proportionately the price regularly charged for the drink on that day;
(5) encourage or permit, on the licensed premises,
| any game or contest which involves drinking alcoholic liquor or the awarding of drinks of alcoholic liquor as prizes for such game or contest on the licensed premises; or
(6) advertise or promote in any way, whether on or
| off the licensed premises, any of the practices prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (5).
(c) Nothing in subsection (b) shall be construed to prohibit a
licensee from:
(1) offering free food or entertainment at any time;
(2) including drinks of alcoholic liquor as part of a
(3) including drinks of alcoholic liquor as part of a
(4) negotiating drinks of alcoholic liquor as part of
| a contract between a hotel or multi-use establishment and another group for the holding of any function, meeting, convention or trade show;
(5) providing room service to persons renting rooms
(6) selling pitchers (or the equivalent, including
| but not limited to buckets), carafes, or bottles of alcoholic liquor which are customarily sold in such manner, or selling bottles of spirits, and delivered to 2 or more persons at one time; or
(7) increasing prices of drinks of alcoholic liquor
| in lieu of, in whole or in part, a cover charge to offset the cost of special entertainment not regularly scheduled.
(d) A violation of this Act shall be grounds for suspension or
revocation of the retailer's license as provided by
this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-1112, eff. 2-27-07.)