(235 ILCS 5/6‑20) (from Ch. 43, par. 134a)
Sec. 6‑20. Transfer, possession, and consumption of alcoholic liquor; restrictions.
(a) Any person to whom the sale, gift or delivery of any alcoholic
liquor is prohibited because of age shall not purchase, or accept a gift of
such alcoholic liquor or have such alcoholic liquor in his possession.
(b) If a licensee or his or her agents or employees believes or has reason to
believe that a sale or delivery of any alcoholic liquor is prohibited
because of the non‑age of the prospective recipient, he or she shall,
before
making such sale or delivery demand presentation of some form of
positive identification, containing proof of age, issued by a public
officer in the performance of his or her official duties.
(c) No person shall transfer, alter, or deface such an identification
card; use the identification card of another; carry or use a false or
forged identification card; or obtain an identification card by means of
false information. (d) No person shall purchase, accept delivery or have
possession of alcoholic liquor in violation of this Section. (e) The
consumption of alcoholic liquor by any person under 21 years of age is
forbidden. (f) Whoever violates any provisions of this Section shall be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(g) The possession and dispensing, or consumption by a person under 21 years
of age of alcoholic liquor in the performance of a religious
service or ceremony, or the consumption by a person under 21 years of
age under the direct supervision and approval of the parents
or parent or those persons standing in loco parentis of such person
under 21 years of age in the privacy of a home, is not
prohibited by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 95‑166, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08.)