(225 ILCS 732/1-50)
    Sec. 1-50. High volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing permit; hearing.
    (a) When a permit application is submitted to conduct high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations for the first time at a particular well site, any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected, any government agency that is or may be affected, or the county board of a county to be affected under a proposed permit, may file written objections to the permit application and may request a public hearing during the public comment period established under subsection (a) of Section 1-45 of this Act. The request for hearing shall contain a short and plain statement identifying the person and stating facts demonstrating that the person has an interest that is or may be adversely affected. The Department shall hold a public hearing upon a request under this subsection, unless the request is determined by the Department to (i) lack an adequate factual statement that the person is or may be adversely affected or (ii) be frivolous.
    (b) Prior to the commencement of a public hearing under this Section, any person who could have requested the hearing under subsection (a) of this Section may petition the Department to participate in the hearing in the same manner as the party requesting the hearing. The petition shall contain a short and plain statement identifying the petitioner and stating facts demonstrating that the petitioner is a person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected. The petitioner shall serve the petition upon the Department. Unless the Department determines that the petition is frivolous, or that the petitioner has failed to allege facts in support of an interest that is or may be adversely affected, the petitioner shall be allowed to participate in the hearing in the same manner as the party requesting the hearing.
    (c) The public hearing to be conducted under this Section shall comply with the contested case requirements of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. The Department shall establish rules and procedures to determine whether any request for a public hearing may be granted in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section, and for the notice and conduct of the public hearing. These procedural rules shall include provisions for reasonable notice to (i) the public and (ii) all parties to the proceeding, which include the applicant, the persons requesting the hearing, and the persons granted the right to participate in the hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of this Section, for the qualifications, powers, and obligations of the hearing officer, and for reasonable opportunity for all the parties to provide evidence and argument, to respond by oral or written testimony to statements and objections made at the public hearing, and for reasonable cross-examination of witnesses. County boards and the public may present their written objections or recommendations at the public hearing. A complete record of the hearings and all testimony shall be made by the Department and recorded stenographically or electronically. The complete record shall be maintained and shall be accessible to the public on the Department's website until final release of the applicant's performance bond.
    (d) At least 10 calendar days before the date of the public hearing, the Department shall publish notice of the public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the proposed well site will be located.
(Source: P.A. 98-22, eff. 6-17-13.)