(225 ILCS 705/5.09) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 509)
Sec. 5.09.
(A) In gassy mines:
1. When the mine is to be operated he shall have the prescribed
working places of such mine examined by a certified mine examiner within
4 hours before the workers of any shift, other than the examiner or the
examiners designated by the mine manager to make the examination, enter
the underground areas of such mine. Have the mine examiner inspect
every active working place in the mine and make tests therein with a
permissible flame safety lamp for accumulation of methane and oxygen
deficiency in the air therein; examine seals and doors to determine
whether they are functioning properly; inspect and test the roof, face
and rib conditions in the working areas and on active roadways and
travelways; inspect active roadways, travelways, approaches to abandoned
workings and accessible falls in active sections for explosive gas and
other hazards; and inspect to determine whether the air in each split is
traveling in its proper course and in normal volume.
2. On "non-coal producing shifts" he shall have the mine examined in
its entirety the same as for a coal producing shift, except where
persons are to work only in the shaft, slope, drift or on the immediate
shaft or slope bottom, then only that area immediately surrounding the
bottom shall be examined.
3. He shall see that no person, other than competent personnel,
enters any underground area in a gassy mine, except during a
coal-producing shift, unless an examination of such area has been made
by a mine examiner within 12 hours immediately preceding his entrance
into such area.
(B) In non-gassy mines:
1. Have the underground areas examined by a certified mine examiner
at least once in each calendar day during which coal is produced. Such
examination shall be made within 4 hours immediately preceding the
beginning of the first coal-producing shift on such day.
2. On idle days, have all sections of the mine examined where men
are to be required to work.
3. On idle nights, when the mine has been examined for the day shift
and the men are to work in sections previously examined and no coal is
to be mined, no further examination shall be required.
(C) One examination on each day when workers perform production or
idle day work shall include the escape ways required by Sections 19.11
and 19.13.
(Source: P.A. 81-992.)