(225 ILCS 345/26) (from Ch. 111, par. 7127)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 26. If any person has violated or is violating this Act, the Director of the Department may, in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any county in the State of Illinois, apply, in the circuit court, for an order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified complaint in such court, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that such person has violated this Act, may enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, without notice or bond, enjoining such violation. The proceedings shall thereafter be conducted as in other civil cases. If it is established that such person has violated or is violating this Act, the Court, may enter an order perpetually enjoining such violation or enforcing compliance with this Act. In case of violation of any order entered under this Section, the Court may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 83-334.)