(225 ILCS 305/24) (from Ch. 111, par. 1324)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 24. Investigations; notice and hearing. The Department may investigate
the actions of any applicant or of any person or entity holding or claiming to
hold a license or registration. Before the initiation of an investigation, the
matter shall be reviewed by a subcommittee of the Board according to procedures
established by rule for the Complaint Committee. The Department shall, before
refusing to restore, issue or renew a license or registration, or discipline a
licensee or registrant, at least 30 days prior to the date set for the
hearing, notify in writing the applicant for, or holder of, a license or
registrant of the nature of the charges and that a hearing will be held on the
date designated, and direct the applicant or entity or licensee or registrant
to file a written answer to the Board under oath within 20 days after the
service of the notice and inform the applicant or entity or licensee or
registrant that failure to file an answer will result in default being taken
against the applicant or entity or licensee or registrant and that the license
or certificate may be suspended, revoked, placed on probationary status, or
other disciplinary action may be taken, including limiting the scope, nature or
extent of practice, as the Director may deem proper. Written notice may be
served by personal delivery or certified or registered mail to the respondent
at the address of record with the Department. In case the person
or entity fails to file an answer after receiving notice, his or her license or
certificate may, in the discretion of the Department, be suspended, revoked, or
placed on probationary status, or the Department may take whatever disciplinary
action deemed proper, including limiting the scope, nature, or extent of the
person's practice or the imposition of a fine, without a hearing, if the act or
acts charged constitute sufficient grounds for such action under this Act. At
the time and place fixed in the notice, the Board shall proceed to hear the
charges and the parties or their counsel shall be accorded ample opportunity to
present such statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be pertinent
to the charges or to their defense. The Board may continue the hearing from
time to time.
(Source: P.A. 96-610, eff. 8-24-09.)