(225 ILCS 51/80)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)
    Sec. 80. Cease and desist order.
    (a) If any entity violates a provision of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation, and if it is established that the entity has violated or is violating the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
    (b) If an entity holds itself out as a provider of home medical equipment and services without a license issued under this Act, an interested party or any person injured thereby, in addition to the Secretary, may petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.
    (c) Whenever in the opinion of the Department an entity violates a provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against the entity. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued immediately.
(Source: P.A. 95-703, eff. 12-31-07.)