(220 ILCS 5/13-514)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2013)
Sec. 13-514.
Prohibited Actions of Telecommunications Carriers.
A
telecommunications carrier shall not knowingly impede the
development of competition in any telecommunications service
market. The following prohibited actions are considered per se impediments to
the
development of competition; however, the Commission is not limited in any
manner to these enumerated impediments and may consider other actions which
impede competition to be prohibited:
(1) unreasonably refusing or delaying interconnections or collocation or
providing inferior
connections to another telecommunications carrier;
(2) unreasonably impairing the speed, quality, or efficiency of services
used
by another telecommunications carrier;
(3) unreasonably denying a request of another provider for
information regarding the technical design and features,
geographic coverage, information necessary for the design of equipment, and
traffic capabilities of the local
exchange network except for proprietary information unless such information is
subject to a proprietary agreement or protective order;
(4) unreasonably delaying access in connecting another telecommunications
carrier to the local exchange network whose product or service requires novel
or specialized
access requirements;
(5) unreasonably refusing or delaying access by any person to another
telecommunications carrier;
(6) unreasonably acting or failing to act in a manner that has a substantial
adverse effect on the ability of another telecommunications
carrier to provide service to its customers;
(7) unreasonably failing to offer services to customers in a local exchange,
where a telecommunications carrier is certificated to provide
service and has entered into an interconnection agreement
for the provision of local exchange telecommunications
services, with the intent to delay or impede the ability of the
incumbent local exchange telecommunications carrier to
provide inter-LATA telecommunications services;
(8) violating the terms of or unreasonably delaying implementation of an
interconnection agreement entered into pursuant to Section 252 of the federal
Telecommunications Act of 1996 in a manner that unreasonably delays,
increases the cost, or
impedes the availability of telecommunications services to
consumers;
(9) unreasonably refusing or delaying access to or provision of
operation support systems to another telecommunications carrier or providing
inferior operation support systems to another telecommunications carrier;
(10) unreasonably failing to offer network elements that the Commission or
the Federal Communications Commission has determined must be offered on an
unbundled basis to another telecommunications carrier in a manner consistent
with the Commission's or Federal Communications Commission's orders or rules
requiring such offerings;
(11) violating the obligations of Section 13-801; and
(12) violating an order of the Commission regarding matters between
telecommunications
carriers.
(Source: P.A. 92-22, eff. 6-30-01.)