(220 ILCS 5/13-103) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-103)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2013)
Sec. 13-103.
Policy.
Consistent with its findings, the General Assembly
declares that it is the policy of the State of Illinois that:
(a) telecommunications services should be
available to all Illinois
citizens at just, reasonable, and affordable rates and that such services
should be provided as widely and economically as possible in sufficient
variety, quality, quantity and reliability to satisfy the public interest;
(b) consistent with the protection of consumers of
telecommunications services and the furtherance of other public interest
goals, competition in all telecommunications service markets should be
pursued as a
substitute for regulation in determining the variety, quality and price
of telecommunications services and that the economic burdens of regulation
should be reduced to the extent possible consistent with the furtherance of
market competition and protection of the
public interest;
(c) all necessary and appropriate modifications to State regulation of
telecommunications carriers and services should be implemented without
unnecessary disruption to the telecommunications
infrastructure
system or to consumers of
telecommunications services and that it is necessary and appropriate to
establish rules to encourage and ensure orderly
transitions in the development of markets for all
telecommunications services;
(d) the consumers of telecommunications services and facilities provided
by persons or companies subject to regulation pursuant to this Act and Article
should be required to pay only reasonable and non-discriminatory rates or
charges and that in no case should rates or charges for non-competitive
telecommunications services include any portion of the cost of providing
competitive telecommunications services, as defined in Section 13-209, or
the cost of any nonregulated activities;
(e) the regulatory policies and procedures provided in this Article are
established in recognition of the changing nature of the telecommunications
industry and therefore should be subject to systematic legislative review to
ensure that the public benefits intended to result from such policies and
procedures are fully realized; and
(f) development of and prudent investment in advanced
telecommunications services and networks that foster economic development
of the State
should be encouraged through the implementation and enforcement of policies
that promote effective and sustained competition in all
telecommunications service markets.
(Source: P.A. 90-185, eff. 7-23-97.)