(220 ILCS 5/10-111) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 10-111)
    Sec. 10-111. In any hearing, proceeding, investigation or rulemaking conducted by the Commission, the Commission, commissioner or hearing examiner presiding, shall, after the close of evidentiary hearings, prepare a recommended or tentative decision, finding or order including a statement of findings and conclusions and the reasons or basis therefore, on all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented on the record. Such recommended or tentative decision, finding or order shall be served on all parties who shall be entitled to a reasonable opportunity to respond thereto, either in briefs or comments otherwise to be filed or separately. The recommended or tentative decision, finding or order and any responses thereto, shall be included in the record for decision. This Section shall not apply to any hearing, proceeding, or investigation conducted under Section 13-515.
(Source: P.A. 96-33, eff. 7-10-09.)