(215 ILCS 5/192) (from Ch. 73, par. 804)
    Sec. 192. Duties of Director as rehabilitator; termination.
    (1) Upon the entry of an order directing rehabilitation, the Director shall immediately proceed to conduct the business of the company and take such steps towards removal of the causes and conditions which have made such proceedings necessary as may be expedient.
    (2) The Director is authorized to deal with the property and business of the company in his name as Director, or, if the Court shall so order, in the name of the company. The Director may, subject to the approval of the Court, sell or otherwise dispose of the real and personal property, or any part thereof, and sell or compromise all doubtful or uncollectible debts or claims owing to the company in any rehabilitation proceeding now pending or hereafter instituted, except that whenever the value of any real or personal property or the amount of any such debt owing to the company does not exceed $25,000, the Director may sell, dispose of, compromise, or compound the same upon such terms as the Director deems to be in the best interest of the company without obtaining approval of the court unless otherwise directed by the court. The Director may solicit contracts whereby a solvent company agrees to assume, in whole or in part, or upon a modified basis, the liabilities of a company in rehabilitation in a manner consistent with subsection (4) of Section 193 of this Code.
    (3) The Director may bring any action, claim, suit, or proceeding against any director or officer of the company or against any other person with respect to that person's dealings with the company including, but not limited to, prosecuting any action, claim, suit, or proceeding on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, or shareholders of the company. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the standing of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, or the Illinois Health Maintenance Organization Guaranty Association to sue or be sued under applicable law.
    (4) If at any time the Director finds that it is in the best interests of policyholders, creditors and the company to effect a plan of mutualization or rehabilitation, the Director may submit such plan to the court for its approval. Such plan, in addition to any other terms and provisions as may by the Director be deemed necessary or advisable, may include a provision imposing liens upon the net equities of policyholders of the company, and in the case of life companies, a provision imposing a moratorium upon the loan or cash surrender values of the policies, for such period and to such an extent as may be necessary. Notice of the hearing upon any such plan shall be given in the manner as may be fixed by the court and upon such hearing the court may either approve or disapprove the plan or modify it in such manner and to such extent as to the court shall seem appropriate.
    (5) Where in such proceedings the Court has entered an order for the filing of claims and it subsequently appears that the total amount of all allowable claims exceed the assets in the possession of the Rehabilitator, the Court may upon the application of the Director authorize a distribution of assets in accordance with the applicable provisions of Section 210. The Director may at such time apply under this Section for an order dissolving the company in accordance with the applicable provisions of Section 196.
    (6) If at any time the Director finds that the causes and conditions which made such proceeding necessary have been removed he may petition the court for an order terminating the conduct of the business by the Director and permitting such company to resume possession of its property and the conduct of its business and for a full discharge of all liability and responsibility of the Director. No order for the return to such company of its property and business shall be granted unless the court after a full hearing determines that the purposes of the proceeding have been fully accomplished.
(Source: P.A. 89-206, eff. 7-21-95; 90-381, eff. 8-14-97.)