(110 ILCS 1010/3) (from Ch. 144, par. 233)
    Sec. 3. Award of degrees.) A degree or any object in evidence thereof may be awarded only by a degree granting institution. Anything in this Act to the contrary notwithstanding, a degree granting institution may award honorary degrees; provided that any such degree be clearly represented to be honorary and that any other tangible object issued or purporting to be in evidence thereof shall state on its face expressly, clearly and conspicuously that the degree is honorary.
(Source: P.A. 79-803.)