(110 ILCS 70/36d) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b3)
Sec. 36d.
Powers and duties of the Merit Board.
The Merit Board shall have the power and duty-
(1) To approve a classification plan prepared under its direction,
assigning to each class positions of substantially similar duties. The
Merit Board shall have power to delegate to its Director the duty of
assigning each position in the classified service to the appropriate
class in the classification plan approved by the Merit Board.
(2) To prescribe the duties of each class of positions and the
qualifications required by employment in that class.
(3) To prescribe the range of compensation for each class or to fix
a single rate of compensation for employees in a particular class; and
to establish other conditions of employment which an employer and
employee representatives have agreed upon as fair and equitable. The
Merit Board shall direct the payment of the "prevailing rate of wages"
in those classifications in which, on January 1, 1952, any employer is
paying such prevailing rate and in such other classes as the Merit Board
may thereafter determine. "Prevailing rate of wages" as used herein
shall be the wages paid generally in the locality in which the work is
being performed to employees engaged in work of a similar character.
Each employer covered by the University System shall be authorized to
negotiate with representatives of employees to determine appropriate
ranges or rates of compensation or other conditions of employment and
may recommend to the Merit Board for establishment the rates or ranges
or other conditions of employment which the employer and employee
representatives have agreed upon as fair and equitable. Any rates or
ranges established prior to January 1, 1952, and hereafter, shall not be
changed except in accordance with the procedures herein provided.
(4) To recommend to the institutions and agencies specified in
Section 36e standards for hours of work, holidays, sick leave, overtime
compensation and vacation for the purpose of improving conditions of
employment covered therein and for the purpose of insuring conformity
with the prevailing rate principal.
(5) To prescribe standards of examination for each class, the
examinations to be related to the duties of such class. The Merit Board
shall have power to delegate to the Director and his staff the
preparation, conduct and grading of examinations. Examinations may be
written, oral, by statement of training and experience, in the form of
tests of knowledge, skill, capacity, intellect, aptitude; or, by any
other method, which in the judgment of the Merit Board is reasonable and
practical for any particular classification. Different examining
procedures may be determined for the examinations in different
classifications but all examinations in the same classification shall be
uniform.
(6) To authorize the continuous recruitment of personnel and to that
end, to delegate to the Director and his staff the power and the duty to
conduct open and continuous competitive examinations for all
classifications of employment.
(7) To cause to be established from the results of examinations
registers for each class of positions in the classified service of the
State Universities Civil Service System, of the persons who shall
attain the minimum mark fixed by the Merit Board for the examination;
and such persons shall take rank upon the registers as candidates in the
order of their relative excellence as determined by examination, without
reference to priority of time of examination.
(8) To provide by its rules for promotions in the classified
service. Vacancies shall be filled by promotion whenever practicable.
For the purpose of this paragraph, an advancement in class shall
constitute a promotion.
(9) To set a probationary period of employment of no less than 6 months
and no longer than 12 months for each class of positions in the classification
plan, the length of the probationary period for each class to be determined
by the Director.
(10) To provide by its rules for employment at regular rates of
compensation of physically handicapped persons in positions in which the
handicap does not prevent the individual from furnishing satisfactory
service.
(11) To make and publish rules, to carry out the purpose of the
State Universities Civil Service System and for examination, appointments,
transfers and removals and for maintaining and keeping records of the
efficiency of officers and employees and groups of officers and
employees in accordance with the provisions of Sections 36b to 36q,
inclusive, and said Merit Board may from time to time make changes in
such rules.
(12) To appoint a Director and such assistants and other clerical
and technical help as may be necessary efficiently to administer
Sections 36b to 36q, inclusive. To authorize the Director to appoint an
assistant resident at the place of employment of each employer specified
in Section 36e and this assistant may be authorized to give examinations
and to certify names from the regional registers provided in Section
36k.
(13) To submit to the Governor of this state on or before November 1
of each year prior to the regular session of the General Assembly a
report of the University System's business and an estimate of the amount
of appropriation from state funds required for the purpose of
administering the University System.
(Source: P.A. 82-524.)