(105 ILCS 5/21-1b) (from Ch. 122, par. 21-1b)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on June 30, 2013)
Sec. 21-1b. Subject endorsement on certificates. (a) All certificates
initially issued under this Article after June 30, 1986, shall be
specifically endorsed by the State Board of Education for each subject the
holder of the certificate is legally qualified to teach, such endorsements
to be made in accordance with standards promulgated by the State Board of
Education in consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board. The regional superintendent of schools, however, has the duty, after appropriate training, to accept and review all transcripts for new initial certificate applications and ensure that each applicant has met all of the criteria established by the State Board of Education in consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board. All
certificates which are issued under this Article prior to July 1, 1986 may,
by application to the State Board of Education, be specifically endorsed
for each subject the holder is legally qualified to teach. Endorsements
issued under this Section shall not apply to substitute teacher's
certificates issued under Section 21-9 of this Code.
(b) Until December 31, 2011, each application for endorsement of an existing
teaching certificate shall be accompanied by a $30 nonrefundable fee. (c) Beginning on January 1, 2012, each application for endorsement of an existing teaching certificate must be accompanied by a $50 nonrefundable fee. (d) There is hereby created a Teacher Certificate
Fee
Revolving Fund as a special fund within the State Treasury. The proceeds of
each endorsement fee shall be paid into the Teacher
Certificate Fee Revolving
Fund; and the moneys in that Fund shall be appropriated and used to provide the
technology and other resources necessary for the timely and efficient
processing of certification requests. The Teacher Certificate Fee Revolving Fund is not subject to administrative charge transfers authorized under Section 8h of the State Finance Act from the Teacher Certificate Fee Revolving Fund into any other fund of this State.
(e) The State Board of Education and each regional office of education are authorized to charge a service or convenience fee for the use of credit cards for the payment of certification fees. This service or convenience fee may not exceed the amount required by the credit card processing company or vendor that has entered into a contract with the State Board or regional office of education for this purpose, and the fee must be paid to that company or vendor.
(f) This Section is repealed on June 30, 2013. (Source: P.A. 96-403, eff. 8-13-09; 97-607, eff. 8-26-11; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)