(75 ILCS 5/5-5) (from Ch. 81, par. 5-5)
    Sec. 5-5. When the board determines to commence the construction of the building or the remodeling, repairing or improving of an existing library building or the erection of an addition thereto, the purchase of the necessary equipment for such library, or the acquisition of library materials such as books, periodicals, recordings and electronic data storage and retrieval facilities in connection with either the purchase or construction of a new library building or the expansion of an existing library building, they may then revise the plan therefor or adopt a new plan and provide estimates of the costs thereof, and shall, when the cost is in excess of $25,000, advertise for bids for the construction of the building, or the remodeling, repairing or improving of an existing library building or the erection of an addition thereto, or the purchase of the necessary equipment for such library, or the acquisition of library materials such as books, periodicals, recordings and electronic data storage and retrieval facilities in connection with either the purchase or construction of a new library building or the expansion of an existing library building, and shall let the contract or contracts for the same, when the cost is in excess of $25,000, to the lowest responsible bidder or bidders.
    The board shall not be required to accept a bid that does not meet the library's established specifications, terms of delivery, quality, and serviceability requirements. Contracts which, by their nature, are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, are not subject to competitive bidding, including, but not limited to:
        (1) contracts for the services of individuals
possessing a high degree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part;
        (2) contracts for the printing of finance committee
reports and departmental reports;
        (3) contracts for the printing or engraving of
bonds, tax warrants and other evidences of indebtedness;
        (4) contracts for the maintenance or servicing of,
or provision of repair parts for, equipment which are made with the manufacturer or authorized service agent of that equipment where the provision of parts, maintenance, or servicing can best be performed by the manufacturer or authorized service agent;
        (5) purchases and contracts for the use, purchase,
delivery, movement, or installation of data processing equipment, software, or services and telecommunications and interconnect equipment, software, and services;
        (6) contracts for duplicating machines and supplies;
        (7) contracts for utility services such as water,
light, heat, telephone or telegraph;
        (8) contracts for goods or services procured from
another governmental agency;
        (9) purchases of equipment previously owned by some
entity other than the library itself; and
        (10) contracts for goods or services which are
economically procurable from only one source, such as for the purchase of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and reports.
    Contracts for emergency expenditures are also exempt from competitive bidding when the emergency expenditure is approved by 3/4 of the members of the board.
    The board shall require from such bidders security for the performance of the bids determined by the board pursuant to law. The board may let the contract or contracts to one or more bidders, as they shall determine.
(Source: P.A. 100-338, eff. 8-25-17.)