(70 ILCS 2605/3) (from Ch. 42, par. 322)
    Sec. 3. The corporate authority of the Sanitary District of Chicago shall consist of nine trustees. Such trustees shall be elected for staggered terms at the election provided by the general election law. Three trustees shall be elected at each such election to succeed the 3 trustees whose terms expire in such year.
    Such trustees shall take office on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in the month following the month of their election and shall hold their offices for six years and until their successors shall be elected and qualified. In all elections for trustees each elector may vote for as many candidates as there are trustees to be elected, but no elector may give to such candidates more than one vote, it being the intent and purpose of this Act to prohibit cumulative voting in the selection of members of the board of the sanitary district.
    The election of trustees shall be in accordance with the provisions of the general election law.
    By reason of the importance and character of the services performed by the sanitary district, there is a great need and it is in the public interest that such services be performed in as near a non-partisan character as possible.
    When a vacancy exists in the office of trustees of any sanitary district organized under the provisions hereof, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the Governor until the next regular election at which trustees of the Sanitary District of Chicago are elected, and thereafter until a successor shall be elected and qualified.
    Such sanitary district shall from the time of the first election held by it under this Act be construed in all courts to be a body corporate and politic, and by the name and style of the sanitary district of...., and by such name and style may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, acquire and hold real estate and personal property necessary for corporate purposes, and adopt a common seal and alter the same at pleasure.
    The board of trustees shall have the power to change the name of the Sanitary District of Chicago by ordinance and public notice without impairing the legal status of acts theretofore performed by said district. Thereafter any and all references to the Sanitary District of Chicago in this Act or otherwise shall mean and include the name under which such sanitary district is then operating. No rights, duties or privilege of such a sanitary district, or those of any person, existing before the change of name shall be affected by a change, in the name of a sanitary district. All proceedings pending in any court in favor of or against such sanitary district may continue to final consummation under the name in which they were commenced.
(Source: P.A. 83-345.)