(70 ILCS 2605/25) (from Ch. 42, par. 347)
    Sec. 25. Any district formed hereunder shall have the right to permit territory lying outside its limits and within the same county to drain into and use any channel or drain made by it, upon such payments, terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon, and any district formed hereunder is hereby given full power and authority to contract for the right to use any drain or channel which may be made by any other sanitary district, upon such terms as may be mutually agreed upon, and to raise the money called for by any such contract in the same way and to the same extent as such district is authorized to raise money for any other corporate purposes: Provided, that where the united flow of any sanitary districts thus co-operating shall pass into any channel constructed within the limits of the county wherein such districts are located, and which passes into the Des Plaines or Illinois rivers, such united flow shall in no case and at no time be less than 20,000 cubic feet of water per minute for each one hundred thousand of the aggregate of the population of the districts co-operating: Provided, nothing in this act shall in any wise be so construed as to diminish, impair or remove any right or rights of any city, village, township or corporation, body politic or individual situated on the Des Plaines or Illinois rivers or their tributaries and within the valleys of the same to use the channel for drainage or otherwise not inconsistent with the rights of the district constructing the same as expressed in this act.
(Source: Laws 1889, p. 125.)