(70 ILCS 1905/14) (from Ch. 114, par. 374)
    Sec. 14. Municipal corporation-Powers.
    A Railroad Terminal Authority shall be a municipal corporation and shall constitute a body both corporate and politic separate and apart from any other municipal corporation, or any other public or governmental agency. It may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, and have a seal and alter the same at pleas
* * *
    (c) to construct, reconstruct, improve, own, operate and maintain a new railroad terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto for public service and to provide rules and regulations for the operation and maintenance thereof;
    (d) to enter into contracts for the operation, maintenance, and management of such terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto;
    (e) to enter into leases and contracts with any railroad company or railroad companies entering or hereafter entering the City in which the Authority is organized, for the use by such railroad company or railroad companies of said terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto for such rentals and upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by such railroad company or railroad companies and the Authority, and such leases or contracts may also provide that the Authority acquire any property rendered unnecessary or useless for railroad purposes as a direct result of acquisitions or the construction or operation of a new railroad terminal. Said terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto shall be under the control and management of the Railroad Terminal Authority but any lease or contract entered into pursuant to this subparagraph (e) or pursuant to resolution adopted by the Board of Commissioners by vote of a majority of its members, may vest in a committee or other body composed of representatives of any and all interested parties including but not limited to representatives of any railroad company or companies affected hereunder, such powers as may be specified in such contract or lease for supervising and controlling the construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, management and operation of said terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto.
    (f) whenever (1) three-fourths of the railroad companies owning, and (2) three-fourths of the railroad companies operating or using Railroad Terminals within any Railroad Terminal Area or Areas as established by this Act have agreed with the Authority to occupy and use the new railroad terminal, the Authority shall have power to require if deemed necessary or desirable to promote the public safety and welfare, any other railroad company or railroad companies entering or hereafter entering the Railroad Terminal Area or Areas in the City in which the Authority is organized to use such new terminal, Terminal Facilities and approaches thereto, owned and operated by the Authority, on such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Authority which shall be fair and reasonable, and in this connection, to require any such railroad company or railroad companies to relocate and re-arrange its or their tracks to the extent deemed necessary. The power of the Authority to require such railroad company or railroad companies to so remove or relocate its or their tracks shall be exercised only upon such terms and conditions as the Authority and such railroad company or railroad companies may agree upon, or in default of such an agreement, upon such terms and conditions as the Authority may prescribe which shall be fair and reasonable.
    (g) to operate or enter into contracts and leases for the operation of any restaurant, store or other enterprise of any sort associated with a terminal;
    (h) to make provisions for offstreet parking facilities;
* * *