(70 ILCS 1105/17) (from Ch. 85, par. 6817)
    Sec. 17. Debt and bonds. The board of a museum district may, for any of its authorized purposes, borrow money upon the faith and credit of the district and may issue bonds. A district may not, however, become indebted in any manner or for any purpose to an amount including existing indebtedness in the aggregate exceeding 1.5% of the assessed value, as equalized by the Department of Revenue, of the taxable property in the district. A district may not incur (i) indebtedness in excess of .3% of the assessed value, as equalized by the Department of Revenue, of taxable property in the district for the development of historical sites, together with related lands and facilities, held by the district or (ii) indebtedness for any other purpose except the acquisition of historical sites, together with related lands and facilities, unless the proposition to issue bonds or otherwise incur indebtedness is certified by the board to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition at an election in accordance with the general election law, and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting upon the proposition. Before or at the time of issuing bonds, the board shall provide by ordinance for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on the bonds as it falls due and to pay the principal of the bonds as they mature. The bonds shall mature not later than 20 years after the date thereof. Such bonds shall bear interest at such rate or rates as do not exceed those set forth in "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein", approved May 26, 1970, as amended from time to time, and shall be issuable upon any terms and may have provisions as make use of any authority as may be provided in the Local Government Debt Reform Act, as amended from time to time.
(Source: P.A. 86-477.)