(65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-30) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-15-30)
    Sec. 3.1-15-30. Minority representation.
    (a) Whenever the question of incorporation as a city under this Code is submitted for adoption to the electors of any territory, village, incorporated town, or city under special charter, there may be submitted at the same time for adoption or rejection the question of minority representation in the city council. The proposition shall be in the following form:
        Shall minority representation in the city council be
    
adopted?
    (b) If a majority of the votes cast on the question at any election are for minority representation in the city council, the members of the city council, except as otherwise provided, thereafter shall be elected as provided in Section 3.1-15-35.
    (c) The city council, at least 30 days before the first day fixed by law for the filing of candidate petitions for the next general municipal election, shall apportion the city by dividing its population, as ascertained by an official publication of any national, state, school, or city census, by any number not less than 2 nor more than 6. The quotient shall be the ratio of representation in the city council. Districts shall be formed of contiguous and compact territory and contain, as near as practicable, an equal number of inhabitants.
    (d) If a majority of the votes cast on the question at any election are against minority representation in the city council, the members of the city council shall be elected as otherwise provided in this Code.
    (e) At any time after the incorporation of a city under this Code, on petition of electors equal in number to one-eighth the number of legal votes cast at the next preceding general municipal election, the city clerk shall certify the question of the adoption or retention of minority representation to the proper election authority for submission to the electors of that city. The proposition shall be in the same form as provided in this Section, except that the word "retained" shall be substituted for the word "adopted" when appropriate. A question of minority representation, however, shall not be submitted more than once within 32 months.
    (f) If the city council of any city adopting minority representation as provided in this Section has not fixed a ratio of representation and formed the districts by the time specified in this Section, those acts may be done by any later city council. All official acts done and ordinances passed by a city council elected at large by the electors of a city that has adopted a minority representation plan shall be as valid and binding as if the aldermen had been elected from districts.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)