(60 ILCS 1/15-20)
    Sec. 15-20. Failure of proposition to disconnect; status quo. Where the proposition to disconnect the territory fails and it remains with the adjacent township, the status quo and operation of a township and the officers of a township coterminous with a city at the time provided for in this Article is not to be affected. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, the status quo of a council of a city that is coterminous with a township at the time provided for in this Article and that already is vested with the authority to exercise all powers vested in that township is not affected. Where a city coterminous at the time provided for in this Article has provided by operation of law that certain offices of the city and the coterminous township shall be united in the same person, or that the office and election of highway commissioners shall be discontinued, that provision shall continue to be the case after the proposition to disconnect the territory fails. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, vacancies in any of the township offices in a township coterminous at the time provided for in this Section may continue to be filled by the city council. Where the proposition to disconnect fails or the city, its coterminous township, and the adjacent township agree by intergovernmental cooperation agreement that the territory shall remain part of the adjacent township, the city may annex the territory and by doing so does not relinquish its status as a city with a coterminous township.
(Source: P.A. 86-1299; 87-1197; 88-62.)