(55 ILCS 5/5-15010) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-15010)
    Sec. 5-15010. Disposal of sewage, refuse and wastes; service contracts. The county board shall have authority to control and regulate the disposal of sewage, refuse, and any other wastes from any premises within the borders of the county, except with respect to waste management in a municipality that has severed itself from county jurisdiction under Section 5-15006, and to this end may adopt suitable ordinances.
    An owner of property (i) who is denied a permit for an individual sewerage disposal system and (ii) who on or after January 1, 1976, had been granted permission for an individual sewerage disposal system by the issuance of a permit, letter, or other written approval, whether expressed or implied, by an appropriate governmental entity with jurisdiction for individual sewerage disposal systems may reapply for a permit and be reviewed and the permit issued using the standards in effect at the time the original permission was given.
    For the purpose of controlling and regulating the disposal of wastes throughout the county, the county board may appoint a county solid waste committee to develop and implement a solid waste management plan. The committee shall be composed of members of the county board and representatives of the municipalities throughout the county. The county solid waste committee shall adopt by-laws, by a majority vote of the county and municipal members, to govern the functions of the committee and its subcommittees. Any resolution establishing a county solid waste committee or any amendment to that resolution shall be adopted by 2/3 of the county board members present and voting at the session in which the resolution is considered. This Section shall apply to any resolution establishing a solid waste committee approved any time after March 1, 1987.
    The county is authorized to prepare a solid waste management plan, as that term is described by the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act. After the preparation of the plan, the county board shall hold hearings on the plan and shall afford interested persons an opportunity to be heard. The hearing shall be held in the county seat. Notice of any hearing shall be published at least 15 days in advance of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. The notice shall state the time and place of the hearing and the place where copies of the proposed plan will be accessible for examination by interested parties. Within 30 days after the hearing the county board may approve the plan.
    The county board is further authorized to adopt any procedures necessary to implement the plan and provide by ordinance, license, contract, or other means that the methods of disposal of solid waste shall be the exclusive methods of disposal to be allowed anywhere within the borders of the county, notwithstanding the fact that competition may be displaced or that the ordinance, license, contract, or other measure may have an anti-competitive effect. Notwithstanding the granted authority, the county shall not have the authority to control or regulate the collection of waste within the corporate boundaries of any municipality.
    The county is authorized to construct or purchase and operate a waterworks system, a sewerage system, a combined waterworks and sewerage system, or a waste management system to improve or extend any such system so acquired from time to time, as provided in this Division. The county may furnish water, sewerage service, combined water and sewerage service, or waste management service to individuals, municipal corporations, or other corporations, and may impose and collect charges or rates for furnishing water, sewerage service, combined water and sewerage service, or waste management service, as provided in this Division. Any county that owns and operates or may hereafter own and operate a waterworks system, a sewerage system, a combined waterworks and sewerage system, or a waste management system may enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term or short-term, with any municipal, public utility, or other corporation or any person or firm for the furnishing by the county of water, sewerage service, combined water and sewerage service, or waste management service. The contracts may provide for periodic payments to the county of a share of the amounts necessary to pay or provide for the expenses of operation and maintenance of the waterworks system, sewerage system, combined waterworks and sewerage system, or waste management system (including insurance), to pay the principal of and interest on any revenue bonds issued under this Division, to provide an adequate depreciation fund as provided in this Division, and to maintain other reserves and sinking funds as may be deemed necessary or desirable by the county for the payment of the bonds or the extension or improvement of the waterworks properties, sewerage facilities, combined waterworks and sewerage system, or waste management system, as the case may be. Any county may also enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term or short-term, with any such corporation, person, or firm for the leasing, management, or operation of a waterworks system, a sewerage system, a combined waterworks and sewerage system, or a waste management system.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 86-1191; 87-1049.)