(50 ILCS 751/17)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2013)
Sec. 17. Wireless carrier surcharge.
(a) Except as provided in Sections 45 and 80, each wireless
carrier shall impose a monthly wireless carrier surcharge per CMRS connection
that either has a telephone number within an area code assigned to Illinois by
the North American Numbering Plan Administrator or has a billing address in
this State. No
wireless carrier
shall impose the surcharge authorized by this
Section upon any subscriber who is subject to the surcharge imposed by a unit
of local
government
pursuant to Section 45.
Prior to January 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-698), the surcharge amount shall be the amount set by the Wireless Enhanced 9-1-1 Board. Beginning on January 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-698), the monthly surcharge imposed under this Section shall be $0.73 per CMRS connection. The wireless carrier that provides wireless service to the
subscriber shall collect the surcharge
from the subscriber.
For mobile telecommunications services provided on and after August 1, 2002,
any surcharge imposed under this Act shall be imposed based upon the
municipality or county that encompasses
the customer's place of primary use as defined in the Mobile Telecommunications
Sourcing Conformity Act.
The surcharge shall be stated as a separate item on the
subscriber's monthly bill. The wireless carrier shall begin collecting the
surcharge on bills issued within 90 days after the Wireless Enhanced 9-1-1
Board sets the monthly wireless surcharge. State and local taxes shall not
apply to the wireless carrier surcharge.
(b) Except as provided in Sections 45 and 80, a wireless carrier shall, within 45
days of collection, remit, either by check or by electronic funds transfer, to
the State Treasurer the amount of the wireless carrier surcharge collected
from each subscriber.
Of the amounts remitted under this subsection prior to January 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-698), and for surcharges imposed before January 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-698)
but remitted after January 1, 2008, the State
Treasurer shall deposit one-third into the Wireless Carrier Reimbursement Fund
and two-thirds into the Wireless Service Emergency Fund. For surcharges collected and remitted on or after January 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-698), $0.1475 per surcharge collected shall be deposited into the Wireless Carrier Reimbursement Fund, and $0.5825 per surcharge collected shall be deposited into the Wireless Service Emergency Fund. Of the amounts deposited into the Wireless Carrier Reimbursement Fund under this subsection, $0.01 per surcharge collected may be distributed to the carriers to cover their administrative costs. Of the amounts deposited into the Wireless Service Emergency Fund under this subsection, $0.01 per surcharge collected may be disbursed to the Illinois Commerce Commission to cover its administrative costs.
(c)
The first such remittance by wireless carriers shall include the number
of wireless subscribers by zip code, and the 9-digit zip code if currently being used or
later implemented by the carrier, that shall be the means by which the
Illinois Commerce Commission shall determine distributions from
the Wireless Service Emergency Fund.
This information shall be updated no less often than every year. Wireless
carriers are not required to remit surcharge moneys that are billed to
* * *