(40 ILCS 5/6-211) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-211)
    Sec. 6-211. Permanent and temporary positions; exempt positions above career service rank.
    (a) Except as specified in subsection (b), no annuity, pension or other benefit shall be paid to a fireman or widow, under this Article, based upon any salary paid by virtue of a temporary appointment, and all contributions, annuities and benefits shall be related to the salary which attaches to the permanent position of the fireman.
    Any fireman temporarily serving in a position or rank other than that to which he has received permanent appointment shall be considered, while so serving, as though he were in his permanent position or rank, except that no increase in any pension, annuity or other benefit hereunder shall accrue to him by virtue of any service performed by him subsequent to attaining the compulsory retirement age provided by law or ordinance.
    This Section does not apply to any person certified to the fire department by the civil service commission of the city, during the period of probationary service.
    A fireman who holds a position at the will of the Fire Commissioner or other appointing authority, whether or not such position is an "exempt" position, shall be deemed to hold a temporary position.
    (b) Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, for service in an exempt position above career service rank, employee contributions shall be based on the actual full salary attached to the exempt rank position held by the fireman.
    For service in an exempt position above career service rank, benefit computations under this Article shall be based on the actual full salary attached to the exempt rank position held by the fireman if and only if:
        (1) employee contributions have been paid on the
actual full salary attached to the exempt rank position held by the fireman for all service on or after January 1, 1994 in an exempt position above career service rank;
        (2) the fireman has held one or more exempt positions
for at least 5 consecutive years (or, in the case of a fireman who retired due to attainment of compulsory retirement age before December 1, 2003, held one or more exempt positions for a consecutive period of at least 3 years and 9 months and made the payment required under subsection (c) for a period of at least 5 years) and has held the rank of battalion chief or field officer for at least 5 years (at least 3 years and 9 months in the case of a fireman who retired due to attainment of compulsory retirement age before December 1, 2003) during the exempt period; and
        (3) the fireman was born before 1955.
    (c) For service prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly in an exempt position above career service rank for which contributions have been paid only on the salary attached to the fireman's permanent career service rank, a fireman may make the contributions required under subsection (b) by paying to the Fund before the later of the date of retirement or 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act, but in no event later than July 1, 2005, an amount equal to the difference between the employee contributions actually made for that service and the employee contributions that would have been made based on the actual full salary attached to the exempt rank position held by the fireman on or after January 1, 1994, plus interest thereon at the rate of 4% per year, compounded annually, from the date of the service to the date of payment (or to the date of retirement if retirement is before the effective date of this amendatory Act). In the case of a fireman who retired in an exempt rank position after January 1, 1994 and before January 1, 1999 and in the case of a fireman who retired due to attaining compulsory retirement age before December 1, 2003, the payment under this subsection (c) shall be for a period of at least 5 years.
    If a fireman dies while eligible to make the contributions required under subsection (b) but before the contributions are paid, the fireman's widow may elect to make the contributions.
    (d) Subsection (e) of Section 6-111 and the changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to a fireman who retires (or becomes disabled) on or after January 1, 1994. In the case of a benefit payable on the effective date of this amendatory Act, the resulting increase in benefit shall begin to accrue with the first benefit payment period commencing after the required contributions are paid.
    (e) If a fireman or his survivors do not qualify to have benefits computed on the full amount of salary received for service in an exempt position as provided in subsection (b), benefits shall be computed on the basis of the salary attached to the permanent career service rank, and a refund of any employee contributions paid on the difference between the actual salary and the salary attached to the permanent career service rank shall be payable to the fireman upon termination of service, or to the fireman's widow or estate upon the fireman's death.
    (f) The tax levy computed under Section 6-165 shall be based on employee contributions, including the payments of employee contributions under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Section 6-211.
* * *