(40 ILCS 5/15-136) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 15-136)
    Sec. 15-136. Retirement annuities - Amount. The provisions of this Section 15-136 apply only to those participants who are participating in the traditional benefit package or the portable benefit package and do not apply to participants who are participating in the self-managed plan.
    (a) The amount of a participant's retirement annuity, expressed in the form of a single-life annuity, shall be determined by whichever of the following rules is applicable and provides the largest annuity:
    Rule 1: The retirement annuity shall be 1.67% of final rate of earnings for each of the first 10 years of service, 1.90% for each of the next 10 years of service, 2.10% for each year of service in excess of 20 but not exceeding 30, and 2.30% for each year in excess of 30; or for persons who retire on or after January 1, 1998, 2.2% of the final rate of earnings for each year of service.
    Rule 2: The retirement annuity shall be the sum of the following, determined from amounts credited to the participant in accordance with the actuarial tables and the effective rate of interest in effect at the time the retirement annuity begins:
        (i) the normal annuity which can be provided on an
actuarially equivalent basis, by the accumulated normal contributions as of the date the annuity begins;
        (ii) an annuity from employer contributions of an
amount equal to that which can be provided on an actuarially equivalent basis from the accumulated normal contributions made by the participant under Section 15-113.6 and Section 15-113.7 plus 1.4 times all other accumulated normal contributions made by the participant; and
        (iii) the annuity that can be provided on an
actuarially equivalent basis from the entire contribution made by the participant under Section 15-113.3.
    With respect to a police officer or firefighter who retires on or after August 14, 1998, the accumulated normal contributions taken into account under clauses (i) and (ii) of this Rule 2 shall include the additional normal contributions made by the police officer or firefighter under Section 15-157(a).
    The amount of a retirement annuity calculated under this Rule 2 shall be computed solely on the basis of the participant's accumulated normal contributions, as specified in this Rule and defined in Section 15-116. Neither an employee or employer contribution for early retirement under Section 15-136.2 nor any other employer contribution shall be used in the calculation of the amount of a retirement annuity under this Rule 2.
    This amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly is a clarification of existing law and applies to every participant and annuitant without regard to whether status as an employee terminates before the effective date of this amendatory Act.
    This Rule 2 does not apply to a person who first becomes an employee under this Article on or after July 1, 2005.
    Rule 3: The retirement annuity of a participant who is employed at least one-half time during the period on which his or her final rate of earnings is based, shall be equal to the participant's years of service not to exceed 30, multiplied by (1) $96 if the participant's final rate of earnings is less than $3,500, (2) $108 if the final rate of earnings is at least $3,500 but less than $4,500, (3) $120 if the final rate of earnings is at least $4,500 but less than $5,500, (4) $132 if the final rate of earnings is at least $5,500 but less than $6,500, (5) $144 if the final rate of earnings is at least $6,500 but less than $7,500, (6) $156 if the final rate of earnings is at least $7,500 but less than $8,500, (7) $168 if the final rate of earnings is at least $8,500 but less than $9,500, and (8) $180 if the final rate of earnings is $9,500 or more, except that the annuity for those persons having made an election under Section 15-154(a-1) shall be calculated and payable under the portable retirement benefit program pursuant to the provisions of Section 15-136.4.
    Rule 4: A participant who is at least age 50 and has 25 or more years of service as a police officer or firefighter, and a participant who is age 55 or over and has at least 20 but less than 25 years of service as a police officer or firefighter, shall be entitled to a retirement annuity of 2 1/4% of the final rate of earnings for each of the first 10 years of service as a police officer or firefighter, 2 1/2% for each of the next 10 years of service as a police officer or firefighter, and 2 3/4% for each year of service as a police officer or firefighter in excess of 20. The retirement annuity for all other service shall be computed under Rule 1.
    For purposes of this Rule 4, a participant's service as a firefighter shall also include the following:
        (i) service that is performed while the person is an
employee under subsection (h) of Section 15-107; and
        (ii) in the case of an individual who was a
participating employee employed in the fire department of the University of Illinois's Champaign-Urbana campus immediately prior to the elimination of that fire department and who immediately after the elimination of that fire department transferred to another job with the University of Illinois, service performed as an employee of the University of Illinois in a position other than police officer or firefighter, from the date of that transfer until the employee's next termination of service with the University of Illinois.
* * *