(35 ILCS 735/3-1A) (from Ch. 120, par. 2603-1A)
    Sec. 3-1A. In this Article, references to this "Act" mean this "Article" and references to "Department" mean the Department of Revenue. Unless otherwise specified in a tax Act, this Act applies to all taxes administered by the Department of Revenue, except for the Racing Privilege Tax Act, the provisions of the Property Tax Code except as expressly provided in Section 31-15 of the Property Tax Code, the Real Estate Transfer Tax Act, and the Coin Operated Amusement Device Tax.
(Source: P.A. 98-929, eff. 8-15-14.)