(35 ILCS 520/15) (from Ch. 120, par. 2165)
Sec. 15. Lien for Tax.
(a) In general. The Department shall have a lien for the tax herein
imposed or any portion thereof, or for any penalty provided for in this
Act, or for any amount of interest which may be due, upon all the real and
personal property of any person assessed with a tax under this Act;
however, the lien shall not be available on property which is the
subject of forfeiture proceedings under the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act
or the Criminal Code of 2012 or the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act until
all forfeiture proceedings are concluded. Property forfeited shall not be
subject to a lien under this Act.
(b) Notice of lien. The lien created by assessment shall terminate
unless a notice of lien is filed, as provided in Section 17 hereof,
within 3 years from the date all proceedings in court for the review of
such assessment have terminated or the time for the taking thereof has
expired without such proceedings being instituted.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)