(35 ILCS 200/23-30)
    Sec. 23-30. Conference on tax objection. Following the filing of an objection under Section 23-10, the court may hold a conference with the objector and the State's Attorney. Compromise agreements on tax objections reached by conference shall be filed with the court, and the parties shall prepare an order covering the settlement and submit the order to the court for entry.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-126, eff. 7-11-95.)