(35 ILCS 120/5a) (from Ch. 120, par. 444a)
    Sec. 5a. The Department shall have a lien for the tax herein imposed or any portion thereof, or for any penalty provided for in this Act, or for any amount of interest which may be due as provided for in Section 5 of this Act, upon all the real and personal property of any person to whom a final assessment or revised final assessment has been issued a
* * *
    If, pursuant to such hearing (or after an independent determination of the facts by the Department without a hearing), the Department or the Tribunal determines that some or all of the tax covered by the jeopardy assessment lien is not owed by the taxpayer, or that no jeopardy to the revenue exists, or if on judicial review the final judgment of the court is that the taxpayer does not owe some or all of the tax covered by the jeopardy assessment lien against him, or that no jeopardy to the revenue exists, the Department shall release its jeopardy assessment lien to the extent of such finding of nonliability for the tax, or to the extent of such finding of no jeopardy to the revenue.
    The Department shall also release its jeopardy assessment lien against the taxpayer whenever the tax and penalty covered by such lien, plus any interest which may be due, are paid and the taxpayer has paid the Department in cash or by guaranteed remittance an amount representing the filing fee for the lien and the filing fee for the release of that lien. The Department shall file that release of lien in the State Tax Lien Registry.
    Nothing in this Section shall be construed to give the Department a preference over the rights of any bona fide purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanics lienholder, mortgagee, or judgment lien creditor arising prior to the filing of a regular notice of lien or a notice of jeopardy assessment lien in the State Tax Lien Registry: Provided, however, that the word "bona fide", as used in this Section shall not include any mortgage of real or personal property or any other credit transaction that results in the mortgagee or the holder of the security acting as trustee for unsecured creditors of the taxpayer mentioned in the notice of lien who executed such chattel or real property mortgage or the document evidencing such credit transaction. Such lien shall be inferior to the lien of general taxes, special assessments and special taxes heretofore or hereafter levied by any political subdivision of this State.
    In case title to land to be affected by the notice of lien or notice of jeopardy assessment lien is registered under the provisions of "An Act concerning land titles", approved May 1, 1897, as amended, such notice shall also be filed in the State Tax Lien Registry, and the Department shall not have a preference over the rights of any bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lien holder arising prior to the registration of such notice: Provided, however, that the word "bona fide" shall not include any mortgage of real or personal property or any other credit transaction that results in the mortgagee or the holder of the security acting as trustee for unsecured creditors of the taxpayer mentioned in the notice of lien who executed such chattel or real property mortgage or the document evidencing such credit transaction.
    Such regular lien or jeopardy assessment lien shall not be effective against any purchaser with respect to any item in a retailer's stock in trade purchased from the retailer in the usual course of such retailer's business.
* * *