(35 ILCS 120/13) (from Ch. 120, par. 452)
    Sec. 13. Criminal penalties.
    (a) When the amount due is under $300, any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who fails to file a return, or who files a fraudulent return, or any officer, employee or agent of a corporation, member, employee or agent of a partnership, or manager, member, agent, 
* * *
    When the amount due is under $300, any person who accepts money that is due to the Department under this Act from a taxpayer for the purpose of acting as the taxpayer's agent to make the payment to the Department, but who fails to remit such payment to the Department when due is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    Any seller who collects or attempts to collect an amount (however designated) which purports to reimburse such seller for retailers' occupation tax liability measured by receipts which such seller knows are not subject to retailers' occupation tax, or any seller who knowingly over-collects or attempts to over-collect an amount purporting to reimburse such seller for retailers' occupation tax liability in a transaction which is subject to the tax that is imposed by this Act, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony for each such offense. This paragraph does not apply to an amount collected by the seller as reimbursement for the seller's retailers' occupation tax liability on receipts which are subject to tax under this Act as long as such collection is made in compliance with the tax collection brackets prescribed by the Department in its Rules and Regulations.
    When the amount due is $300 or more, any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who fails to file a return, or who files a fraudulent return, or any officer, employee or agent of a corporation, member, employee or agent of a partnership, or manager, member, agent, or employee of a limited liability company engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who, as such officer, employee, agent, manager, or member is under a duty to file a return and who fails to file such return or any officer, agent, or employee of a corporation, member, agent or employee of a partnership, or manager, member, agent, or employee of a limited liability company engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who files or causes to be filed or signs or causes to be signed a fraudulent return filed on behalf of such corporation or limited liability company, or any accountant or other agent who knowingly enters false information on the return of any taxpayer under this Act is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
    When the amount due is $300 or more, any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who accepts money that is due to the Department under this Act from a taxpayer for the purpose of acting as the taxpayer's agent to make payment to the Department but fails to remit such payment to the Department when due, is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
    Any person whose principal place of business is in this State and who is charged with a violation under this Section shall be tried in the county where his principal place of business is located unless he asserts a right to be tried in another venue.
* * *