(35 ILCS 120/12) (from Ch. 120, par. 451)
    Sec. 12. The Department is authorized to make, promulgate and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this Act as may be deemed expedient.
    Whenever notice is required by this Act, such notice may be given by United States registered or certified mail, addressed to the person concerned at his last known address, and proof of such mailing shall be sufficient for the purposes of this Act. Notice of any hearing provided for by this Act shall be so given not less than 7 days prior to the day fixed for the hearing. Following the initial contact of a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall not contact the person concerned but shall only contact the attorney representing the person concerned.
    All hearings provided for in this Act with respect to or concerning a taxpayer having his or her principal place of business in this State other than in Cook County shall be held at the Department's office nearest to the location of the taxpayer's principal place of business: Provided that if the taxpayer has his or her principal place of business in Cook County, such hearing shall be held in Cook County; and provided, further, that if the taxpayer does not have his or her principal place of business in this State, such hearing shall be held in Sangamon County.
    The Circuit Court of the County wherein the taxpayer has his or her principal place of business, or of Sangamon County in those cases where the taxpayer does not have his or her principal place of business in this State, shall have power to review all final administrative decisions of the Department in administering the provisions of this Act: Provided that if the administrative proceeding which is to be reviewed judicially is a claim for refund proceeding commenced in accordance with Section 6 of this Act and Section 2a of "An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", approved June 9, 1911, as amended, the Circuit Court having jurisdiction of the action for judicial review under this Section and under the Administrative Review Law, as amended, shall be the same court that entered the temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction which is provided for in Section 2a of "An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", and which enables such claim proceeding to be processed and disposed of as a claim for refund proceeding rather than as a claim for credit proceeding.
    The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder, except with respect to protests and hearings held before the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal. The provisions of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal Act of 2012, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of administrative decisions of the Department that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
* * *