(35 ILCS 120/12) (from Ch. 120, par. 451)
    Sec. 12. The Department is authorized to make, promulgate and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this Act as may be deemed expedient.
    Whenever notice is required by this Act, such notice may be given by United States registered or certified mail, addressed to the person concerned at his last known address, and proof of such mailing shall be sufficient for the purposes of this Act. Notice of any hearing provided for by this Act shall be so given not less than 7 days prior to the day fixed for the hearing. Following the initial contact of a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall not contact the person concerned but shall only contact the attorney representing the person concerned.
    All hearings provided for in this Act with respect to or concerning a taxpayer having his or her principal place of business in this State other than in Cook County shall be held at the Department's office nearest to the location of the taxpayer's principal place of business: Provided that if the taxpayer has his or her principal place of business in Cook County, such hearing shall be held in Cook County; and provided, further, that if the taxpayer does not have his or her principal place of business in this State, such hearing shall be held in Sangamon County.
    The Circuit Court of the County wherein the taxpayer has his or her principal place of business, or of Sangamon County in those cases where the taxpayer does not have his or her principal place of business in this State, shall have power to review all final administrative decisions of the Department in administering the provisions of this Act: Provided that if the administrative proceeding which is to be reviewed judicially is a claim for refund proceeding commenced in accordance with Section 6 of this Act and Section 2a of "An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", approved June 9, 1911, as amended, the Circuit Court having jurisdiction of the action for judicial review under this Section and under the Administrative Review Law, as amended, shall be the same court that entered the temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction which is provided for in Section 2a of "An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", and which enables such claim proceeding to be processed and disposed of as a claim for refund proceeding rather than as a claim for credit proceeding.
    The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder, except with respect to protests and hearings held before the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal. The provisions of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal Act of 2012, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of administrative decisions of the Department that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    Except with respect to decisions that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal, any person filing an action under the Administrative Review Law to review a final assessment or revised final assessment issued by the Department under this Act shall, within 20 days after filing the complaint, file a bond with good and sufficient surety or sureties residing in this State or licensed to do business in this State or, instead of the bond, obtain an order from the court imposing a lien upon the plaintiff's property as hereinafter provided. If the person filing the complaint fails to comply with this bonding requirement within 20 days after filing the complaint, the Department shall file a motion to dismiss and the court shall dismiss the action unless the person filing the action complies with the bonding requirement set out in this provision within 30 days after the filing of the Department's motion to dismiss. Upon dismissal of any complaint for failure to comply with the jurisdictional prerequisites herein set forth, the court is empowered to and shall enter judgment against the taxpayer and in favor of the Department in the amount of the final assessment or revised final assessment, together with any interest which may have accrued since the Department issued the final assessment or revised final assessment, and for costs, which judgment is enforceable as other judgments for the payment of money. The lien provided for in this Section shall not be applicable to the real property of a corporate surety duly licensed to do business in this State. The amount of such bond shall be fixed and approved by the court, but shall not be less than the amount of the tax and penalty claimed to be due by the Department in its final assessment or revised final assessment to the person filing such bond, plus the amount of interest due from such person to the Department at the time when the Department issued its final assessment to such person. Such bond shall be executed to the Department of Revenue and shall be conditioned on the taxpayer's payment within 30 days after termination of the proceedings for judicial review of the amount of tax and penalty and interest found by the court to be due in such proceedings for judicial review. Such bond, when filed and approved, shall, from such time until 2 years after termination of the proceedings for judicial review in which the bond is filed, be a lien against the real estate situated in the county in which the bond is filed, of the person filing
* * *