If a taxpayer fails to sign a return within 30 days after the proper notice
and demand for signature by the Department, the return shall be considered
valid and any amount shown to be due on the return shall be deemed assessed.
* * *
Beginning October 1, 2009, each month the Department shall pay into the Capital Projects Fund an amount that is equal to an amount estimated by the Department to represent 80% of the net revenue realized for the preceding month from the sale of candy, grooming and hygiene products, and soft drinks that had been taxed at a rate of 1% prior to September 1, 2009 but that is now taxed at 6.25%.
Beginning July 1, 2011, each
month the Department shall pay into the Clean Air Act (CAA) Permit Fund 80% of the net revenue realized for the
preceding month from the 6.25% general rate on the selling price of sorbents used in Illinois in the process of sorbent injection as used to comply with the Environmental Protection Act or the federal Clean Air Act, but the total payment into the Clean Air Act (CAA) Permit Fund under this Act and the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act shall not exceed $2,000,000 in any fiscal year.
Of the remainder of the moneys received by the Department pursuant to
this Act, (a) 1.75% thereof shall be paid
into the Build Illinois Fund and (b) prior to July 1, 1989, 2.2% and
on and after July 1, 1989, 3.8% thereof shall be paid into the
Build Illinois Fund; provided, however, that if in any fiscal year the
sum of (1) the aggregate of 2.2% or 3.8%, as the case may be, of the
moneys received by the Department and required to be paid into the Build
Illinois Fund pursuant to Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act,
Section 9 of the Use Tax Act, Section 9 of the Service Use
Tax Act, and Section 9 of the Service Occupation Tax Act, such Acts being
hereinafter called the "Tax Acts" and such aggregate of 2.2% or 3.8%, as
the case may be, of moneys being hereinafter called the "Tax Act Amount",
and (2) the amount transferred to the Build Illinois Fund from the State
and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund shall be less than the Annual Specified
Amount (as defined in Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act), an
amount equal to the difference shall be immediately paid into the Build
Illinois Fund from other moneys received by the Department pursuant to the
Tax Acts; and further provided, that if on the last business day of any
month the sum of (1) the Tax Act Amount required to be deposited into the
Build Illinois Bond Account in the Build Illinois Fund during such month
and (2) the amount transferred during such month to the Build Illinois Fund
from the State and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund shall have been less than
1/12 of the Annual Specified Amount, an amount equal to the difference
shall be immediately paid into the Build Illinois Fund from other moneys
received by the Department pursuant to the Tax Acts; and,
further provided, that in no event shall the payments required under the
preceding proviso result in aggregate payments into the Build Illinois Fund
pursuant to this clause (b) for any fiscal year in excess of the greater
of (i) the Tax Act Amount or (ii) the Annual Specified Amount for such
fiscal year; and, further provided, that the amounts payable into the Build
Illinois Fund under this clause (b) shall be payable only until such time
as the aggregate amount on deposit under each trust
indenture securing Bonds issued and outstanding pursuant to the Build
Illinois Bond Act is sufficient, taking into account any future investment
income, to fully provide, in accordance with such indenture, for the
defeasance of or the payment of the principal of, premium, if any, and
interest on the Bonds secured by such indenture and on any Bonds expected
to be issued thereafter and all fees and costs payable with respect thereto,
all as certified by the Director of the
Bureau of the Budget (now Governor's Office of Management and Budget). If
on the last
business day of any month in which Bonds are outstanding pursuant to the
Build Illinois Bond Act, the aggregate of the moneys deposited
in the Build Illinois Bond Account in the Build Illinois Fund in such month
shall be less than the amount required to be transferred in such month from
the Build Illinois Bond Account to the Build Illinois Bond Retirement and
Interest Fund pursuant to Section 13 of the Build Illinois Bond Act, an
amount equal to such deficiency shall be immediately paid
from other moneys received by the Department pursuant to the Tax Acts
to the Build Illinois Fund; provided, however, that any amounts paid to the
Build Illinois Fund in any fiscal year pursuant to this sentence shall be
deemed to constitute payments pursuant to clause (b) of the preceding
sentence and shall reduce the amount otherwise payable for such fiscal year
pursuant to clause (b) of the preceding sentence. The moneys received by
the Department pursuant to this Act and required to be deposited into the
Build Illinois Fund are subject to the pledge, claim and charge set forth
in Section 12 of the Build Illinois Bond Act.
Subject to payment of amounts into the Build Illinois Fund as provided in
the preceding paragraph or in any amendment thereto hereafter enacted, the
following specified monthly installment of the amount requested in the
certificate of the Chairman of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition
Authority provided under Section 8.25f of the State Finance Act, but not in
excess of the sums designated as "Total Deposit", shall be
deposited in the aggregate from collections under Section 9 of the Use Tax
Act, Section 9 of the Service Use Tax Act, Section 9 of the Service
Occupation Tax Act, and Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act into
the McCormick Place Expansion Project Fund in the specified fiscal years.
* * *