(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
* * *
the State of Illinois, the government of the United States of America, or the
government of any foreign country, and bullion.
(9) Personal property purchased from a teacher-sponsored student
organization affiliated with an elementary or secondary school located in
Illinois.
(10) A motor vehicle of the first division, a motor vehicle of the
second division that is a self-contained motor vehicle designed or
permanently converted to provide living quarters for recreational, camping,
or travel use, with direct walk through to the living quarters from the
driver's seat, or a motor vehicle of the second division that is of the
van configuration designed for the transportation of not less than 7 nor
more than 16 passengers, as defined in Section 1-146 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, that is used for automobile renting, as defined in the
Automobile Renting Occupation and Use Tax Act.
(11) Farm machinery and equipment, both new and used,
including that manufactured on special order, certified by the purchaser
to be used primarily for production agriculture or State or federal
agricultural programs, including individual replacement parts for
the machinery and equipment, including machinery and equipment
purchased
for lease,
and including implements of husbandry defined in Section 1-130 of
the Illinois Vehicle Code, farm machinery and agricultural chemical and
fertilizer spreaders, and nurse wagons required to be registered
under Section 3-809 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
but excluding other motor
vehicles required to be
registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
Horticultural polyhouses or hoop houses used for propagating, growing, or
overwintering plants shall be considered farm machinery and equipment under
this item (11).
Agricultural chemical tender tanks and dry boxes shall include units sold
separately from a motor vehicle required to be licensed and units sold mounted
on a motor vehicle required to be licensed if the selling price of the tender
is separately stated.
Farm machinery and equipment shall include precision farming equipment
that is
installed or purchased to be installed on farm machinery and equipment
including, but not limited to, tractors, harvesters, sprayers, planters,
seeders, or spreaders.
Precision farming equipment includes, but is not limited to, soil testing
sensors, computers, monitors, software, global positioning
and mapping systems, and other such equipment.
Farm machinery and equipment also includes computers, sensors, software, and
related equipment used primarily in the
computer-assisted operation of production agriculture facilities, equipment,
and
activities such as, but not limited to,
the collection, monitoring, and correlation of
animal and crop data for the purpose of
formulating animal diets and agricultural chemicals. This item (11) is exempt
from the provisions of
Section 3-90.
* * *