(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
* * *
(8) Legal tender, currency, medallions, or gold or silver coinage issued by
the State of Illinois, the government of the United States of America, or the
government of any foreign country, and bullion.
(9) Personal property purchased from a teacher-sponsored student
organization affiliated with an elementary or secondary school located in
Illinois.
(10) A motor vehicle of the first division, a motor vehicle of the
second division that is a self-contained motor vehicle designed or
permanently converted to provide living quarters for recreational, camping,
or travel use, with direct walk through to the living quarters from the
driver's seat, or a motor vehicle of the second division that is of the
van configuration designed for the transportation of not less than 7 nor
more than 16 passengers, as defined in Section 1-146 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, that is used for automobile renting, as defined in the
Automobile Renting Occupation and Use Tax Act.
(11) Farm machinery and equipment, both new and used,
including that manufactured on special order, certified by the purchaser
to be used primarily for production agriculture or State or federal
agricultural programs, including individual replacement parts for
the machinery and equipment, including machinery and equipment
purchased
for lease,
and including implements of husbandry defined in Section 1-130 of
the Illinois Vehicle Code, farm machinery and agricultural chemical and
fertilizer spreaders, and nurse wagons required to be registered
under Section 3-809 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
but excluding other motor
vehicles required to be
registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
Horticultural polyhouses or hoop houses used for propagating, growing, or
overwintering plants shall be considered farm machinery and equipment under
this item (11).
Agricultural chemical tender tanks and dry boxes shall include units sold
separately from a motor vehicle required to be licensed and units sold mounted
on a motor vehicle required to be licensed if the selling price of the tender
is separately stated.
Farm machinery and equipment shall include precision farming equipment
that is
installed or purchased to be installed on farm machinery and equipment
including, but not limited to, tractors, harvesters, sprayers, planters,
seeders, or spreaders.
Precision farming equipment includes, but is not limited to, soil testing
sensors, computers, monitors, software, global positioning
and mapping systems, and other such equipment.
Farm machinery and equipment also includes computers, sensors, software, and
related equipment used primarily in the
computer-assisted operation of production agriculture facilities, equipment,
and
activities such as, but not limited to,
the collection, monitoring, and correlation of
animal and crop data for the purpose of
formulating animal diets and agricultural chemicals. This item (11) is exempt
from the provisions of
Section 3-90.
* * *
manufactured on special order, certified by the purchaser to be used
primarily for photoprocessing, and including
photoprocessing machinery and equipment purchased for lease.
(16) Until July 1, 2003, and beginning again on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and thereafter, coal and aggregate exploration, mining, offhighway hauling,
processing, maintenance, and reclamation equipment,
including replacement parts and equipment, and
including equipment purchased for lease, but excluding motor
vehicles required to be registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(17) Until July 1, 2003, distillation machinery and equipment, sold as a
unit or kit,
assembled or installed by the retailer, certified by the user to be used
only for the production of ethyl alcohol that will be used for consumption
as motor fuel or as a component of motor fuel for the personal use of the
user, and not subject to sale or resale.
(18) Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used
primarily in the process of manufacturing or assembling tangible
personal property for wholesale or retail sale or lease, whether that sale
or lease is made directly by the manufacturer or by some other person,
whether the materials used in the process are
owned by the manufacturer or some other person, or whether that sale or
lease is made apart from or as an incident to the seller's engaging in
the service occupation of producing machines, tools, dies, jigs,
patterns, gauges, or other similar items of no commercial value on
special order for a particular purchaser.
(19) Personal property delivered to a purchaser or purchaser's donee
inside Illinois when the purchase order for that personal property was
received by a florist located outside Illinois who has a florist located
inside Illinois deliver the personal property.
(20) Semen used for artificial insemination of livestock for direct
agricultural production.
(21) Horses, or interests in horses, registered with and meeting the
requirements of any of the
Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, Appaloosa Horse Club, American Quarter
Horse Association, United States
Trotting Association, or Jockey Club, as appropriate, used for
purposes of breeding or racing for prizes. This item (21) is exempt from the provisions of Section 3-90, and the exemption provided for under this item (21) applies for all periods beginning May 30, 1995, but no claim for credit or refund is allowed on or after January 1, 2008
for such taxes paid during the period beginning May 30, 2000 and ending on January 1, 2008.
(22) Computers and communications equipment utilized for any
hospital
purpose
and equipment used in the diagnosis,
analysis, or treatment of hospital patients purchased by a lessor who leases
the
equipment, under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect at the
time the lessor would otherwise be subject to the tax imposed by this Act, to a
hospital
* * *