(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
* * *
fair association for use in conducting, operating, or promoting the
county fair.
(3) Personal property purchased by a not-for-profit
arts or cultural organization that establishes, by proof required by the
Department by
rule, that it has received an exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code and that is organized and operated primarily for the
presentation
or support of arts or cultural programming, activities, or services. These
organizations include, but are not limited to, music and dramatic arts
organizations such as symphony orchestras and theatrical groups, arts and
cultural service organizations, local arts councils, visual arts organizations,
and media arts organizations.
On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly, however, an entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall not
make tax-free purchases unless it has an active identification number issued by
the Department.
(4) Personal property purchased by a governmental body, by a
corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution organized and
operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes, or
by a not-for-profit corporation, society, association, foundation,
institution, or organization that has no compensated officers or employees
and that is organized and operated primarily for the recreation of persons
55 years of age or older. A limited liability company may qualify for the
exemption under this paragraph only if the limited liability company is
organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes. On and after July
1, 1987, however, no entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall make
tax-free purchases unless it has an active exemption identification number
issued by the Department.
(5) Until July 1, 2003, a passenger car that is a replacement vehicle to
the extent that the
purchase price of the car is subject to the Replacement Vehicle Tax.
(6) Until July 1, 2003 and beginning again on September 1, 2004 through August 30, 2014, graphic arts machinery and equipment, including
repair and replacement
parts, both new and used, and including that manufactured on special order,
certified by the purchaser to be used primarily for graphic arts production,
and including machinery and equipment purchased for lease.
Equipment includes chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts but only if
the
chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts effect a direct and immediate change
upon a graphic arts product.
(7) Farm chemicals.
(8) Legal tender, currency, medallions, or gold or silver coinage issued by
the State of Illinois, the government of the United States of America, or the
government of any foreign country, and bullion.
(9) Personal property purchased from a teacher-sponsored student
organization affiliated with an elementary or secondary school located in
Illinois.
(10) A motor vehicle of the first division, a motor vehicle of the
second division that is a self-contained motor vehicle designed or
* * *