(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
* * *
beverages purchased at retail from a retailer, to the extent that the proceeds
of the service charge are in fact turned over as tips or as a substitute
for tips to the employees who participate directly in preparing, serving,
hosting or cleaning up the food or beverage function with respect to which
the service charge is imposed.
(14) Until July 1, 2003, oil field exploration, drilling, and production
equipment,
including (i) rigs and parts of rigs, rotary
rigs, cable tool rigs, and workover rigs, (ii) pipe and tubular goods,
including casing and drill strings, (iii) pumps and pump-jack units, (iv)
storage tanks and flow lines, (v) any individual replacement part for oil
field exploration, drilling, and production equipment, and (vi) machinery and
equipment purchased
for lease; but excluding motor vehicles required to be registered under the
Illinois Vehicle Code.
(15) Photoprocessing machinery and equipment, including repair and
replacement parts, both new and used, including that
manufactured on special order, certified by the purchaser to be used
primarily for photoprocessing, and including
photoprocessing machinery and equipment purchased for lease.
(16) Until July 1, 2003, and beginning again on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and thereafter, coal and aggregate exploration, mining, offhighway hauling,
processing, maintenance, and reclamation equipment,
including replacement parts and equipment, and
including equipment purchased for lease, but excluding motor
vehicles required to be registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(17) Until July 1, 2003, distillation machinery and equipment, sold as a
unit or kit,
assembled or installed by the retailer, certified by the user to be used
only for the production of ethyl alcohol that will be used for consumption
as motor fuel or as a component of motor fuel for the personal use of the
user, and not subject to sale or resale.
(18) Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used
primarily in the process of manufacturing or assembling tangible
personal property for wholesale or retail sale or lease, whether that sale
or lease is made directly by the manufacturer or by some other person,
whether the materials used in the process are
owned by the manufacturer or some other person, or whether that sale or
lease is made apart from or as an incident to the seller's engaging in
the service occupation of producing machines, tools, dies, jigs,
patterns, gauges, or other similar items of no commercial value on
special order for a particular purchaser.
(19) Personal property delivered to a purchaser or purchaser's donee
inside Illinois when the purchase order for that personal property was
received by a florist located outside Illinois who has a florist located
inside Illinois deliver the personal property.
(20) Semen used for artificial insemination of livestock for direct
agricultural production.
(21) Horses, or interests in horses, registered with and meeting the
requirements of any of the
Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, Appaloosa Horse Club, American Quarter
Horse Association, United States
Trotting Association, or Jockey Club, as appropriate, used for
purposes of breeding or racing for prizes. This item (21) is exempt from the provisions of Section 3-90, and the exemption provided for under this item (21) applies for all periods beginning May 30, 1995, but no claim for credit or refund is allowed on or after January 1, 2008
for such taxes paid during the period beginning May 30, 2000 and ending on January 1, 2008.
(22) Computers and communications equipment utilized for any
hospital
purpose
and equipment used in the diagnosis,
analysis, or treatment of hospital patients purchased by a lessor who leases
the
equipment, under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect at the
time the lessor would otherwise be subject to the tax imposed by this Act, to a
hospital
that has been issued an active tax exemption identification number by
the
Department under Section 1g of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. If the
equipment is leased in a manner that does not qualify for
this exemption or is used in any other non-exempt manner, the lessor
shall be liable for the
tax imposed under this Act or the Service Use Tax Act, as the case may
be, based on the fair market value of the property at the time the
non-qualifying use occurs. No lessor shall collect or attempt to collect an
amount (however
designated) that purports to reimburse that lessor for the tax imposed by this
Act or the Service Use Tax Act, as the case may be, if the tax has not been
paid by the lessor. If a lessor improperly collects any such amount from the
lessee, the lessee shall have a legal right to claim a refund of that amount
from the lessor. If, however, that amount is not refunded to the lessee for
any reason, the lessor is liable to pay that amount to the Department.
(23) Personal property purchased by a lessor who leases the
property, under
a
lease of
one year or longer executed or in effect at the time
the lessor would otherwise be subject to the tax imposed by this Act,
to a governmental body
that has been issued an active sales tax exemption identification number by the
Department under Section 1g of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
If the
property is leased in a manner that does not qualify for
this exemption
or used in any other non-exempt manner, the lessor shall be liable for the
tax imposed under this Act or the Service Use Tax Act, as the case may
be, based on the fair market value of the property at the time the
non-qualifying use occurs. No lessor shall collect or attempt to collect an
amount (however
designated) that purports to reimburse that lessor for the tax imposed by this
Act or the Service Use Tax Act, as the case may be, if the tax has not been
* * *