(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
* * *
(3) Personal property purchased by a not-for-profit
arts or cultural organization that establishes, by proof required by the
Department by
rule, that it has received an exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code and that is organized and operated primarily for the
presentation
or support of arts or cultural programming, activities, or services. These
organizations include, but are not limited to, music and dramatic arts
organizations such as symphony orchestras and theatrical groups, arts and
cultural service organizations, local arts councils, visual arts organizations,
and media arts organizations.
On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly, however, an entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall not
make tax-free purchases unless it has an active identification number issued by
the Department.
(4) Personal property purchased by a governmental body, by a
corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution organized and
operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes, or
by a not-for-profit corporation, society, association, foundation,
institution, or organization that has no compensated officers or employees
and that is organized and operated primarily for the recreation of persons
55 years of age or older. A limited liability company may qualify for the
exemption under this paragraph only if the limited liability company is
organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes. On and after July
1, 1987, however, no entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall make
tax-free purchases unless it has an active exemption identification number
issued by the Department.
(5) Until July 1, 2003, a passenger car that is a replacement vehicle to
the extent that the
purchase price of the car is subject to the Replacement Vehicle Tax.
(6) Until July 1, 2003 and beginning again on September 1, 2004 through August 30, 2014, graphic arts machinery and equipment, including
repair and replacement
parts, both new and used, and including that manufactured on special order,
certified by the purchaser to be used primarily for graphic arts production,
and including machinery and equipment purchased for lease.
Equipment includes chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts but only if
the
chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts effect a direct and immediate change
upon a graphic arts product.
(7) Farm chemicals.
(8) Legal tender, currency, medallions, or gold or silver coinage issued by
the State of Illinois, the government of the United States of America, or the
government of any foreign country, and bullion.
(9) Personal property purchased from a teacher-sponsored student
organization affiliated with an elementary or secondary school located in
Illinois.
(10) A motor vehicle of the first division, a motor vehicle of the
* * *
(16) Until July 1, 2003, and beginning again on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and thereafter, coal and aggregate exploration, mining, offhighway hauling,
processing, maintenance, and reclamation equipment,
including replacement parts and equipment, and
including equipment purchased for lease, but excluding motor
vehicles required to be registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(17) Until July 1, 2003, distillation machinery and equipment, sold as a
unit or kit,
assembled or installed by the retailer, certified by the user to be used
only for the production of ethyl alcohol that will be used for consumption
as motor fuel or as a component of motor fuel for the personal use of the
user, and not subject to sale or resale.
(18) Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used
primarily in the process of manufacturing or assembling tangible
personal property for wholesale or retail sale or lease, whether that sale
or lease is made directly by the manufacturer or by some other person,
whether the materials used in the process are
owned by the manufacturer or some other person, or whether that sale or
lease is made apart from or as an incident to the seller's engaging in
the service occupation of producing machines, tools, dies, jigs,
patterns, gauges, or other similar items of no commercial value on
special order for a particular purchaser.
(19) Personal property delivered to a purchaser or purchaser's donee
inside Illinois when the purchase order for that personal property was
received by a florist located outside Illinois who has a florist located
inside Illinois deliver the personal property.
(20) Semen used for artificial insemination of livestock for direct
agricultural production.
(21) Horses, or interests in horses, registered with and meeting the
requirements of any of the
Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, Appaloosa Horse Club, American Quarter
Horse Association, United States
Trotting Association, or Jockey Club, as appropriate, used for
purposes of breeding or racing for prizes. This item (21) is exempt from the provisions of Section 3-90, and the exemption provided for under this item (21) applies for all periods beginning May 30, 1995, but no claim for credit or refund is allowed on or after January 1, 2008
for such taxes paid during the period beginning May 30, 2000 and ending on January 1, 2008.
(22) Computers and communications equipment utilized for any
hospital
purpose
and equipment used in the diagnosis,
analysis, or treatment of hospital patients purchased by a lessor who leases
the
equipment, under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect at the
time the lessor would otherwise be subject to the tax imposed by this Act, to a
hospital
that has been issued an active tax exemption identification number by
the
* * *