(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
foundation, institution, or organization, other than a limited liability
company, that is organized and operated as a not-for-profit service enterprise
for the benefit of persons 65 years of age or older if the personal property
was not purchased by the enterprise for the purpose of resale by the
enterprise.
(2) Personal property purchased by a not-for-profit Illinois county
fair association for use in conducting, operating, or promoting the
county fair.
(3) Personal property purchased by a not-for-profit
arts or cultural organization that establishes, by proof required by the
Department by
rule, that it has received an exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code and that is organized and operated primarily for the
presentation
or support of arts or cultural programming, activities, or services. These
organizations include, but are not limited to, music and dramatic arts
organizations such as symphony orchestras and theatrical groups, arts and
cultural service organizations, local arts councils, visual arts organizations,
and media arts organizations.
On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly, however, an entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall not
make tax-free purchases unless it has an active identification number issued by
the Department.
(4) Personal property purchased by a governmental body, by a
corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution organized and
operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes, or
by a not-for-profit corporation, society, association, foundation,
institution, or organization that has no compensated officers or employees
and that is organized and operated primarily for the recreation of persons
55 years of age or older. A limited liability company may qualify for the
exemption under this paragraph only if the limited liability company is
organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes. On and after July
1, 1987, however, no entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall make
tax-free purchases unless it has an active exemption identification number
issued by the Department.
(5) Until July 1, 2003, a passenger car that is a replacement vehicle to
the extent that the
purchase price of the car is subject to the Replacement Vehicle Tax.
(6) Until July 1, 2003 and beginning again on September 1, 2004 through August 30, 2014, graphic arts machinery and equipment, including
repair and replacement
parts, both new and used, and including that manufactured on special order,
certified by the purchaser to be used primarily for graphic arts production,
and including machinery and equipment purchased for lease.
Equipment includes chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts but only if
the
chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts effect a direct and immediate change
upon a graphic arts product.
* * *
(8) Legal tender, currency, medallions, or gold or silver coinage issued by
the State of Illinois, the government of the United States of America, or the
government of any foreign country, and bullion.
(9) Personal property purchased from a teacher-sponsored student
organization affiliated with an elementary or secondary school located in
Illinois.
(10) A motor vehicle of the first division, a motor vehicle of the
second division that is a self-contained motor vehicle designed or
permanently converted to provide living quarters for recreational, camping,
or travel use, with direct walk through to the living quarters from the
driver's seat, or a motor vehicle of the second division that is of the
van configuration designed for the transportation of not less than 7 nor
more than 16 passengers, as defined in Section 1-146 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, that is used for automobile renting, as defined in the
Automobile Renting Occupation and Use Tax Act.
(11) Farm machinery and equipment, both new and used,
including that manufactured on special order, certified by the purchaser
to be used primarily for production agriculture or State or federal
agricultural programs, including individual replacement parts for
the machinery and equipment, including machinery and equipment
purchased
for lease,
and including implements of husbandry defined in Section 1-130 of
the Illinois Vehicle Code, farm machinery and agricultural chemical and
fertilizer spreaders, and nurse wagons required to be registered
under Section 3-809 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
but excluding other motor
vehicles required to be
registered under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
Horticultural polyhouses or hoop houses used for propagating, growing, or
overwintering plants shall be considered farm machinery and equipment under
this item (11).
Agricultural chemical tender tanks and dry boxes shall include units sold
separately from a motor vehicle required to be licensed and units sold mounted
on a motor vehicle required to be licensed if the selling price of the tender
is separately stated.
Farm machinery and equipment shall include precision farming equipment
that is
installed or purchased to be installed on farm machinery and equipment
including, but not limited to, tractors, harvesters, sprayers, planters,
seeders, or spreaders.
Precision farming equipment includes, but is not limited to, soil testing
sensors, computers, monitors, software, global positioning
and mapping systems, and other such equipment.
Farm machinery and equipment also includes computers, sensors, software, and
related equipment used primarily in the
computer-assisted operation of production agriculture facilities, equipment,
and
activities such as, but not limited to,
the collection, monitoring, and correlation of
animal and crop data for the purpose of
formulating animal diets and agricultural chemicals. This item (11) is exempt
from the provisions of
Section 3-90.
* * *