(35 ILCS 105/3-5)
Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property
is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:
(1) Personal property purchased from a corporation, society, association,
* * *
Department by
rule, that it has received an exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code and that is organized and operated primarily for the
presentation
or support of arts or cultural programming, activities, or services. These
organizations include, but are not limited to, music and dramatic arts
organizations such as symphony orchestras and theatrical groups, arts and
cultural service organizations, local arts councils, visual arts organizations,
and media arts organizations.
On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly, however, an entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall not
make tax-free purchases unless it has an active identification number issued by
the Department.
(4) Personal property purchased by a governmental body, by a
corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution organized and
operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes, or
by a not-for-profit corporation, society, association, foundation,
institution, or organization that has no compensated officers or employees
and that is organized and operated primarily for the recreation of persons
55 years of age or older. A limited liability company may qualify for the
exemption under this paragraph only if the limited liability company is
organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes. On and after July
1, 1987, however, no entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall make
tax-free purchases unless it has an active exemption identification number
issued by the Department.
(5) Until July 1, 2003, a passenger car that is a replacement vehicle to
the extent that the
purchase price of the car is subject to the Replacement Vehicle Tax.
(6) Until July 1, 2003 and beginning again on September 1, 2004 through August 30, 2014, graphic arts machinery and equipment, including
repair and replacement
parts, both new and used, and including that manufactured on special order,
certified by the purchaser to be used primarily for graphic arts production,
and including machinery and equipment purchased for lease.
Equipment includes chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts but only if
the
chemicals or chemicals acting as catalysts effect a direct and immediate change
upon a graphic arts product.
(7) Farm chemicals.
(8) Legal tender, currency, medallions, or gold or silver coinage issued by
the State of Illinois, the government of the United States of America, or the
government of any foreign country, and bullion.
(9) Personal property purchased from a teacher-sponsored student
organization affiliated with an elementary or secondary school located in
Illinois.
(10) A motor vehicle of the first division, a motor vehicle of the
second division that is a self-contained motor vehicle designed or
permanently converted to provide living quarters for recreational, camping,
* * *
purpose of resale by the fundraising entity and that
profits from the sale to the
fundraising entity. This paragraph is exempt
from the provisions
of Section 3-90.
(29) Beginning January 1, 2000 and through December 31, 2001, new or
used automatic vending
machines that prepare and serve hot food and beverages, including coffee, soup,
and
other items, and replacement parts for these machines.
Beginning January 1,
2002 and through June 30, 2003, machines and parts for machines used in
commercial, coin-operated amusement and vending business if a use or occupation
tax is paid on the gross receipts derived from the use of the commercial,
coin-operated amusement and vending machines.
This
paragraph
is exempt from the provisions of Section 3-90.
(30) Beginning January 1, 2001 and through June 30, 2016, food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises
where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks, and food that
has been prepared for immediate consumption) and prescription and
nonprescription medicines, drugs, medical appliances, and insulin, urine
testing materials, syringes, and needles used by diabetics, for human use, when
purchased for use by a person receiving medical assistance under Article V of
the Illinois Public Aid Code who resides in a licensed long-term care facility,
as defined in the Nursing Home Care Act, or in a licensed facility as defined in the ID/DD Community Care Act or the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act.
(31) Beginning on
the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly,
computers and communications equipment
utilized for any hospital purpose and equipment used in the diagnosis,
analysis, or treatment of hospital patients purchased by a lessor who leases
the equipment, under a lease of one year or longer executed or in effect at the
time the lessor would otherwise be subject to the tax imposed by this Act, to a
hospital that has been issued an active tax exemption identification number by
the Department under Section 1g of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. If the
equipment is leased in a manner that does not qualify for this exemption or is
used in any other nonexempt manner, the lessor shall be liable for the tax
imposed under this Act or the Service Use Tax Act, as the case may be, based on
the fair market value of the property at the time the nonqualifying use
occurs. No lessor shall collect or attempt to collect an amount (however
designated) that purports to reimburse that lessor for the tax imposed by this
Act or the Service Use Tax Act, as the case may be, if the tax has not been
paid by the lessor. If a lessor improperly collects any such amount from the
lessee, the lessee shall have a legal right to claim a refund of that amount
from the lessor. If, however, that amount is not refunded to the lessee for
* * *