(30 ILCS 500/1-10)
(Text of Section from P.A. 97-689)
Sec. 1-10. Application.
(a) This Code applies only to procurements for which contractors were first
solicited on or after July 1, 1998. This Code shall not be construed to affect
or impair any contract, or any provision of a contract, entered into based on a
solicitation prior to the implementation date of this Code as described in
Article 99, including but not limited to any covenant entered into with respect
to any revenue bonds or similar instruments.
All procurements for which contracts are solicited between the effective date
of Articles 50 and 99 and July 1, 1998 shall be substantially in accordance
with this Code and its intent.
(b) This Code shall apply regardless of the source of the funds with which
the contracts are paid, including federal assistance moneys.
This Code shall
not apply to:
(1) Contracts between the State and its political |
| subdivisions or other governments, or between State governmental bodies except as specifically provided in this Code.
(2) Grants, except for the filing requirements of
(3) Purchase of care.
(4) Hiring of an individual as employee and not as an
| independent contractor, whether pursuant to an employment code or policy or by contract directly with that individual.
(5) Collective bargaining contracts.
(6) Purchase of real estate, except that notice of
| this type of contract with a value of more than $25,000 must be published in the Procurement Bulletin within 7 days after the deed is recorded in the county of jurisdiction. The notice shall identify the real estate purchased, the names of all parties to the contract, the value of the contract, and the effective date of the contract.
(7) Contracts necessary to prepare for anticipated
| litigation, enforcement actions, or investigations, provided that the chief legal counsel to the Governor shall give his or her prior approval when the procuring agency is one subject to the jurisdiction of the Governor, and provided that the chief legal counsel of any other procuring entity subject to this Code shall give his or her prior approval when the procuring entity is not one subject to the jurisdiction of the Governor.
(8) Contracts for services to Northern Illinois
| University by a person, acting as an independent contractor, who is qualified by education, experience, and technical ability and is selected by negotiation for the purpose of providing non-credit educational service activities or products by means of specialized programs offered by the university.
(9) Procurement expenditures by the Illinois
| Conservation Foundation when only private funds are used.
(10) Procurement expenditures by the Illinois Health
| Information Exchange Authority involving private funds from the Health Information Exchange Fund. "Private funds" means gifts, donations, and private grants.
(11) Public-private agreements entered into according
* * *