(20 ILCS 3960/12) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1162)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2029)
    Sec. 12. Powers and duties of State Board. For purposes of this Act, the State Board shall exercise the following powers and duties:
* * *
facilities planning, conduct statewide inventories of health care facilities, maintain an updated inventory on the Board's web site reflecting the most recent bed and service changes and updated need determinations when new census data become available or new need formulae are adopted, and develop health care facility plans which shall be utilized in the review of applications for permit under this Act. Such health facility plans shall be coordinated by the Board with pertinent State Plans. Inventories pursuant to this Section of skilled or intermediate care facilities licensed under the Nursing Home Care Act, skilled or intermediate care facilities licensed under the ID/DD Community Care Act, skilled or intermediate care facilities licensed under the MC/DD Act, facilities licensed under the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, or nursing homes licensed under the Hospital Licensing Act shall be conducted on an annual basis no later than July 1 of each year and shall include among the information requested a list of all services provided by a facility to its residents and to the community at large and differentiate between active and inactive beds.
        In developing health care facility plans, the State
Board shall consider, but shall not be limited to, the following:
            (a) The size, composition and growth of the
population of the area to be served;
            (b) The number of existing and planned facilities
offering similar programs;
            (c) The extent of utilization of existing
facilities;
            (d) The availability of facilities which may
serve as alternatives or substitutes;
            (e) The availability of personnel necessary to
the operation of the facility;
            (f) Multi-institutional planning and the
establishment of multi-institutional systems where feasible;
            (g) The financial and economic feasibility of
proposed construction or modification; and
            (h) In the case of health care facilities
established by a religious body or denomination, the needs of the members of such religious body or denomination may be considered to be public need.
        The health care facility plans which are developed
and adopted in accordance with this Section shall form the basis for the plan of the State to deal most effectively with statewide health needs in regard to health care facilities.
        (5) Coordinate with other state agencies having
responsibilities affecting health care facilities, including those of licensure and cost reporting.
        (6) Solicit, accept, hold and administer on behalf of
the State any grants or bequests of money, securities or property for use by the State Board in the administration of this Act; and enter into contracts consistent with the appropriations for purposes enumerated in this Act.
        (7) (Blank).
        (8) Prescribe rules, regulations, standards, and
criteria for the conduct of an expeditious review of applications for permits for projects of construction or modification of a health care facility, which projects are classified as emergency, substantive, or non-substantive in nature.
        Substantive projects shall include no more than the
following:
            (a) Projects to construct (1) a new or
replacement facility located on a new site or (2) a replacement facility located on the same site as the original facility and the cost of the replacement facility exceeds the capital expenditure minimum, which shall be reviewed by the Board within 120 days;
            (b) Projects proposing a (1) new service within
an existing healthcare facility or (2) discontinuation of a service within an existing healthcare facility, which shall be reviewed by the Board within 60 days; or
            (c) Projects proposing a change in the bed
capacity of a health care facility by an increase in the total number of beds or by a redistribution of beds among various categories of service or by a relocation of beds from one physical facility or site to another by more than 20 beds or more than 10% of total bed capacity, as defined by the State Board, whichever is less, over a 2-year period.
        The Chairman may approve applications for exemption
that meet the criteria set forth in rules or refer them to the full Board. The Chairman may approve any unopposed application that meets all of the review criteria or refer them to the full Board.
        Such rules shall not prevent the conduct of a public
hearing upon the timely request of an interested party. Such reviews shall not exceed 60 days from the date the application is declared to be complete.
        (9) Prescribe rules, regulations, standards, and
criteria pertaining to the granting of permits for construction and modifications which are emergent in nature and must be undertaken immediately to prevent or correct structural deficiencies or hazardous conditions that may harm or injure persons using the facility, as defined in the rules and regulations of the State Board. This procedure is exempt from public hearing requirements of this Act.
        (10) Prescribe rules, regulations, standards and
criteria for the conduct of an expeditious review, not exceeding 60 days, of applications for permits for projects to construct or modify health care facilities which are needed for the care and treatment of persons who have acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) or related conditions.
        (10.5) Provide its rationale when voting on an item
before it at a State Board meeting in order to comply with subsection (b) of Section 3-108 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
        (11) Issue written decisions upon request of the
* * *