(20 ILCS 2405/3) (from Ch. 23, par. 3434)
    Sec. 3. Powers and duties. The Department shall have the powers and duties enumerated herein:
        (a) To cooperate with the federal government in the
administration of the provisions of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, and of the federal Social Security Act to the extent and in the manner provided in these Acts.
* * *
for such services taking into consideration the unique economic and social needs of the population for whom they are to be provided. Such eligibility standards may be based on the recipient's ability to pay for services; provided, however, that any portion of a person's income that is equal to or less than the "protected income" level shall not be considered by the Department in determining eligibility. The "protected income" level shall be determined by the Department, shall never be less than the federal poverty standard, and shall be adjusted each year to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index For All Urban Consumers as determined by the United States Department of Labor. The standards must provide that a person may not have more than $10,000 in assets to be eligible for the services, and the Department may increase or decrease the asset limitation by rule. The Department may not decrease the asset level below $10,000. Subject to federal approval, the Department shall allow a recipient's spouse, guardian, kin, or siblings to serve as his or her provider of personal care or similar services.
        The services shall be provided, as established by the
Department by rule, to eligible persons to prevent unnecessary or premature institutionalization, to the extent that the cost of the services, together with the other personal maintenance expenses of the persons, are reasonably related to the standards established for care in a group facility appropriate to their condition. These non-institutional services, pilot projects or experimental facilities may be provided as part of or in addition to those authorized by federal law or those funded and administered by the Illinois Department on Aging. The Department shall set rates and fees for services in a fair and equitable manner. Services identical to those offered by the Department on Aging shall be paid at the same rate.
        Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
personal assistants shall be paid at a rate negotiated between the State and an exclusive representative of personal assistants under a collective bargaining agreement. In no case shall the Department pay personal assistants an hourly wage that is less than the federal minimum wage. Within 30 days after July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-23), the hourly wage paid to personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers shall be increased by $0.48 per hour. Wages and other benefits for personal assistants shall not count against benefits that guardians receive as outlined in Article XIa of the Probate Act of 1975.
        Solely for the purposes of coverage under the
Illinois Public Labor Relations Act, personal assistants providing services under the Department's Home Services Program shall be considered to be public employees and the State of Illinois shall be considered to be their employer as of July 16, 2003 (the effective date of Public Act 93-204), but not before. Solely for the purposes of coverage under the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act, home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers and who also provide services under the Department's Home Services Program shall be considered to be public employees, no matter whether the State provides such services through direct fee-for-service arrangements, with the assistance of a managed care organization or other intermediary, or otherwise, and the State of Illinois shall be considered to be the employer of those persons as of January 29, 2013 (the effective date of Public Act 97-1158), but not before except as otherwise provided under this subsection (f). The State shall engage in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative of home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers working under the Home Services Program concerning their terms and conditions of employment that are within the State's control. Nothing in this paragraph shall be understood to limit the right of the persons receiving services defined in this Section to hire and fire home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers working under the Home Services Program or to supervise them within the limitations set by the Home Services Program. The State shall not be considered to be the employer of home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers working under the Home Services Program for any purposes not specifically provided in Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-1158, including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious liability in tort and purposes of statutory retirement or health insurance benefits. Home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers and who also provide services under the Department's Home Services Program shall not be covered by the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971.
        The Department shall execute, relative to nursing
home prescreening, as authorized by Section 4.03 of the Illinois Act on the Aging, written inter-agency agreements with the Department on Aging and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, to effect the intake procedures and eligibility criteria for those persons who may need long term care. On and after July 1, 1996, all nursing home prescreenings for individuals 18 through 59 years of age shall be conducted by the Department, or a designee of the Department.
        The Department is authorized to establish a system of
* * *