(20 ILCS 2405/3) (from Ch. 23, par. 3434)
    Sec. 3. Powers and duties. The Department shall have the powers and duties enumerated herein:
        (a) To cooperate with the federal government in the
administration of the provisions of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, and of the federal Social Security Act to the extent and in the manner provided in these Acts.
        (b) To prescribe and supervise such courses of
vocational training and provide such other services as may be necessary for the vocational rehabilitation of persons with one or more disabilities, including the administrative activities under subsection (e) of this Section; to cooperate with State and local school authorities and other recognized agencies engaged in vocational rehabilitation services; and to cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services, the Illinois State Board of Education, and others regarding the education of children with one or more disabilities.
        (c) (Blank).
        (d) To report in writing, to the Governor, annually
on or before the first day of December, and at such other times and in such manner and upon such subjects as the Governor may require. The annual report shall contain (1) information on the programs and activities dedicated to vocational rehabilitation, independent living, and other community services and supports administered by the Director; (2) information on the development of vocational rehabilitation services, independent living services, and supporting services administered by the Director in the State; and (3) information detailing the amounts of money received from federal, State, and other sources, and of the objects and purposes to which the respective items of these several amounts have been devoted.
        (e) (Blank).
        (f) To establish a program of services to prevent the
* * *
by federal law or those funded and administered by the Illinois Department on Aging. The Department shall set rates and fees for services in a fair and equitable manner. Services identical to those offered by the Department on Aging shall be paid at the same rate.
        Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
personal assistants shall be paid at a rate negotiated between the State and an exclusive representative of personal assistants under a collective bargaining agreement. In no case shall the Department pay personal assistants an hourly wage that is less than the federal minimum wage. Within 30 days after July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-23), the hourly wage paid to personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers shall be increased by $0.48 per hour. Wages and other benefits for personal assistants shall not count against benefits that guardians receive as outlined in Article XIa of the Probate Act of 1975.
        Solely for the purposes of coverage under the
Illinois Public Labor Relations Act, personal assistants providing services under the Department's Home Services Program shall be considered to be public employees and the State of Illinois shall be considered to be their employer as of July 16, 2003 (the effective date of Public Act 93-204), but not before. Solely for the purposes of coverage under the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act, home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and
* * *
home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers working under the Home Services Program or to supervise them within the limitations set by the Home Services Program. The State shall not be considered to be the employer of home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers working under the Home Services Program for any purposes not specifically provided in Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-1158, including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious liability in tort and purposes of statutory retirement or health insurance benefits. Home care and home health workers who function as personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers and who also provide services under the Department's Home Services Program shall not be covered by the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971.
        The Department shall execute, relative to nursing
home prescreening, as authorized by Section 4.03 of the Illinois Act on the Aging, written inter-agency agreements with the Department on Aging and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, to effect the intake procedures and eligibility criteria for those persons who may need long term care. On and after July 1, 1996, all nursing home prescreenings for individuals 18 through 59 years of age shall be conducted by the Department, or a designee of the Department.
        The Department is authorized to establish a system of
* * *