(5 ILCS 420/4A-106) (from Ch. 127, par. 604A-106)
Sec. 4A-106. The statements of economic interests required of persons
listed in items (a) through (f), item (j), item (l), item (n), and item (p) of
Section 4A-101 shall be
filed with the Secretary of State. The statements of economic interests
required of persons listed in items (g), (h), (i), (k), and (o) of
Section
4A-101 shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the
principal office of the unit of local government with which the person is
associated is located. If it is not apparent which county the principal office
of a unit of local government is located, the chief administrative officer, or
his or her designee, has the authority, for purposes of this Act, to determine
the county in which the principal office is located. On or before February 1
annually, (1) the chief administrative officer of any State agency in the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch employing persons required to file
under item (f) or item (l) of Section
4A-101 and the chief administrative officer of a board or panel described in item (n) or (p) of Section 4A-101 shall certify to the Secretary of State the names and mailing addresses
of those persons, and (2) the chief administrative officer, or his or her
designee, of each unit of local government with persons described in items (h),
(i) and (k) and a board described in item (o) of Section 4A-101 shall certify to the appropriate county clerk a
list of names and addresses of persons described in items (h), (i),
(k), and (o) of
Section 4A-101 that are required to file. In preparing the lists, each chief
administrative officer, or his or her designee, shall set out the names in
alphabetical order.
On or before April 1 annually, the Secretary of State shall notify (1)
all persons whose names have been certified to him under items (f),
(l), (n), and (p) of
Section 4A-101, and (2) all persons described in items (a) through (e) and
item (j) of Section 4A-101, other than candidates for office who have filed
their statements with their nominating petitions, of the requirements for
filing statements of economic interests.
A person required to file with the Secretary of State by virtue of more than
one item among items (a) through (f) and items (j), (l), (n), and (p)
shall be notified of and is
required
to file only one statement of economic interests relating to all items under
which the person is required to file with the Secretary of State.
On or before April 1 annually, the county clerk of each county shall
notify all persons whose names have been certified to him under items (g),
(h), (i), (k), and (o) of Section 4A-101, other than candidates
for office who have filed their statements with their nominating petitions, of
the requirements for filing statements of economic interests.
A person required to file with a county clerk by virtue of more than one item
among items (g), (h), (i), (k), and (o) shall be notified of and is
required to
file only one statement of economic interests relating to all items under which
the person is required to file with that county clerk.
Except as provided in Section 4A-106.1, the notices provided for in this
Section shall be in writing and deposited in
the U.S. Mail, properly addressed, first class postage prepaid, on or before
the day required by this Section for the sending of the notice. Alternatively, a county clerk may send the notices electronically to all persons whose names have been thus certified to him under item (h), (i), or (k) of Section 4A-101. A certificate
executed by the Secretary of State or county clerk attesting that he or she has sent
the notice by the means permitted by this Section constitutes prima facie evidence thereof.
From the lists certified to him under this Section of persons described in
items (g), (h), (i), (k), and (o) of Section 4A-101, the clerk
of each county shall
compile an alphabetical listing of persons required to file statements of
economic interests in his office under any of those items. As the
statements are filed in his office, the county clerk shall cause the fact
of that filing to be indicated on the alphabetical listing of persons who
are required to file statements. Within 30 days after the due dates, the county
clerk shall mail to the State Board of Elections a true copy of that listing
showing those who have filed statements.
The county clerk of each county shall note upon the alphabetical listing
the names of all persons required to file a statement of economic interests
who failed to file a statement on or before May 1. It shall be the duty of
the several county clerks to give notice as provided in Section 4A-105 to
any person who has failed to file his or her statement with the clerk on or
before May 1.
Any person who files or has filed a statement of economic interest
under this Act is entitled to receive from the Secretary of State or county
clerk, as the case may be, a receipt indicating that the person has filed
such a statement, the date of such filing, and the identity of the
governmental unit or units in relation to which the filing is required.
The Secretary of State may employ such employees and consultants
as he considers necessary to carry out his duties hereunder, and may
prescribe their duties, fix their compensation, and provide for
reimbursement of their expenses.
All statements of economic interests filed under this Section shall be
available for examination and copying by the public at all reasonable times.
Not later than 12 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
the 93rd General Assembly, beginning with statements filed in calendar year
2004, the Secretary of State shall make statements of economic interests filed
with the Secretary available for inspection and copying via the Secretary's
website.
(Source: P.A. 96-6, eff. 4-3-09; 96-1336, eff. 1-1-11; 97-754, eff. 7-6-12.)