(5 ILCS 312/6-103) (from Ch. 102, par. 206-103)
    Sec. 6-103. Certificate of notarial acts.
    (a) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate signed and dated by the notary public. The certificate must include identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the official seal of office.
    (b) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (a) and it:
        (1) is in the short form set forth in Section 6-105;
        (2) is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of
this State; or
        (3) sets forth the actions of the notary public and
those are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
    (c) At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required under this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.
(Source: P.A. 100-81, eff. 1-1-18.)