Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB4545
[…] Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB4545
Illinois General Assembly

Previous General Assemblies

Full Text of HB4545  97th General Assembly

HB4545enr 97TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY

  
  
  

 


 
HB4545 EnrolledLRB097 19823 KMW 65098 b

1    AN ACT concerning local government.
 
2    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3represented in the General Assembly:
 
4    Section 5. The Illinois Fire Protection Training Act is
5amended by changing Sections 2, 9, and 10 as follows:
 
6    (50 ILCS 740/2)  (from Ch. 85, par. 532)
7    Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the
8context requires otherwise:
9    a. Office means the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
10    b. "Local governmental agency" means any local
11governmental unit or municipal corporation in this State. It
12does not include the State of Illinois or any office, officer,
13department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency of